84th Academy Awards
84th Academy Awards Poster.jpg
 
Date February 26, 2012
Site Hollywood and Highland Center Theatre
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Host Billy Crystal
Highlights
Best Picture The Artist
Most wins The Artist and Hugo (5)
Most nominations Hugo (11)
 < 83rd Academy Awards 85th > 

The 84th Academy Awards will be held on February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California. The ceremony will honor the best films, directors, actors, etc. and will be televised in the U.S. on ABC. It will be Billy Crystal's ninth time hosting the Oscars. He stepped up for duty following the drop-out of Eddie Murphy as host, who bailed when Brett Ratner resigned as producer in the wake of a PR fallout for using a gay slur.

Best Picture[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The ArtistThomas Langmann
The Descendants — Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly CloseScott Rudin
The Help — Brunson Green, Chris Colombus, Michael Barnathan
Hugo — Graham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris — Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball — Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life — Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
War HorseSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

Best Director[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The ArtistMichel Hazanavicius
The DescendantsAlexander Payne
HugoMartin Scorsese
Midnight in ParisWoody Allen
The Tree of LifeTerrence Malick

Best Actor[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The ArtistJean Dujardin
A Better LifeDemián Bichir
The DescendantsGeorge Clooney
MoneyballBrad Pitt
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyGary Oldman

Best Actress[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Albert NobbsGlenn Close
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)Rooney Mara
The HelpViola Davis
The Iron LadyMeryl Streep
My Week with MarilynMichelle Williams

Best Supporting Actor[edit | edit source]

Nominees
BeginnersChristopher Plummer
Extremely Loud and Incredibly CloseMax von Sydow
MoneyballJonah Hill
My Week with MarilynKenneth Branagh
WarriorNick Nolte

Best Supporting Actress[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Albert NobbsJanet McTeer
The ArtistBérénice Bejo
BridesmaidsMelissa McCarthy
The HelpJessica Chastain
The HelpOctavia Spencer

Best Original Screenplay[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The ArtistMichel Hazanavicius
BridesmaidsAnnie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin CallJ.C. Chandor
Midnight in ParisWoody Allen
A SeparationAsghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The DescendantsAlexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
HugoJohn Logan
The Ides of MarchGeorge Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MoneyballSteven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animated Feature[edit | edit source]

Nominees
A Cat in Paris — Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita — Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 — Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots — Chris Miller
RangoGore Verbinski

Best Foreign Language Film[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Bullhead from Belgium — Michaël R. Roskam
Monsieur Lazhar from Canada — Philippe Falardeau
A Separation from Iran — Asghar Farhadi
Footnote from Israel — Joseph Cedar
In Darkness from Poland — Agnieszka Holland

Best Documentary Feature[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Hell and Back Again — Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front — Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory — Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
Pina — Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Undefeated — TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary Short[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement — Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger ElvisRebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad — James Spione
Saving Face — Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom — Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

Best Live Action Short[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Pentecost — Peter McDonald, Eimear O'Kane
Raju — Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren
The Shore — Terry George, Oorlagh George
Time Freak — Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic — Hallvar Witzø

Best Animated Short[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Dimanche/Sunday — Patrick Doyon
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore — William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna — Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll — Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild Life — Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Score[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Adventures of TintinJohn Williams
The Artist — Ludovic Bource
HugoHoward Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyAlberto Iglesias
War HorseJohn Williams

Best Song[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Muppets — "Man or Muppet" by Bret McKenzie
Rio — “Real in Rio” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Drive — Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Ren Klyce
Hugo — Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War Horse — Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Hugo — Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Moneyball — Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War Horse — Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Best Art Direction[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Artist — Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2— Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Hugo — Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
War Horse — Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The ArtistGuillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon TattooJeff Cronenweth
Hugo — Robert Richardson
The Tree of LifeEmmanuel Lubezki
War Horse — Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Albert Nobbs — Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 — Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady — Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

Best Costume Design[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Anonymous — Lisy Christl
The Artist — Mark Bridges
HugoSandy Powell
Jane Eyre — Michael O'Connor
W.E.Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing[edit | edit source]

Nominees
The Artist — Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants — Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
HugoThelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball — Christopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects[edit | edit source]

Nominees
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Hugo — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
Real Steel — Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Dan Glass, Brad Friedman, Douglas Trumbull, Michael Fink

Changes to the Categories[edit | edit source]

The Academy announced several changes to the eligibility and nomination processes for a number of the annual competitive awards categories.

Best Picture
The final nominees can now range from anywhere between 5 and 10 in number. The nomination voting process will be the same as before, through preferential balloting, but now only films that receive a minimum of 5% of total number one votes are eligible for Best Picture nominations. "A Best Picture nomination should be an indication of extraordinary merit. If there are only eight pictures that truly earn that honor in a given year, we shouldn’t feel an obligation to round out the number," Academy executive director Bruce Davis explained.
Best Animated Feature
This is now a permanent competitive category, and no longer requires the Board to annually "activate" it. Additionally, rules were amended to give the category more flexibility in terms of the number of nominees it can allow.
Best Documentary Feature
The category's eligibility period has been modified. Prior to 2011, documentaries that screened theatrically between September 1 and August 31 of the following year were eligible. This has now been changed to match the calendar year from January 1 to December 31. As a transition period, the 84th Academy Awards will accept documentaries that were released between September 1, 2010 to December 31, 2011.
Best Visual Effects
Previously, seven shortlisted visual effects contenders were announced several weeks before the official nominations announcement. This number has now been changed to 10 to coincide with last year's expansion of the category from 3 to 5 nominees.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.