Moviepedia

September 24, 2021: RRabbit42 is looking to ask Fandom staff for bureaucrat rights on this wiki since the only bureaucrat left three years ago. Please read the blog for a few more details and to add info on whether you support this or have a reason why it shouldn't happen. Last day to respond will be Sept. 30th.

Don't forget to check out the "Moviepedia… Assemble" blog for things people can work on that are interested in becoming admins, content moderators and/or discussions moderators next year.


September 1, 2021: In order to edit here, you must have an account. Read the blog to see why this was necessary.

READ MORE

Moviepedia
Advertisement
Moviepedia

The Academy Award for Best Picture is one of the awards given to people working in the motion picture industry by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences; the awards are voted on by other people within the industry. As is the customary practice in Wikipedia for listing Oscar results, the winner of the award for that year is listed first, followed by the runners-up. The films below are listed with their production year, so for example the Oscar awarded in 2000 went to the Best Picture in 1999.

Each entry shows the title followed by the production company, and the producer. When the film was produced in a country other than the United States that is shown in parentheses after the production company.

This award was originally called Best Production.

1920s

Best Production

Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production also known as "Best Artistic Quality of Production" was only presented in the first year.

Best Production {Not official nominations, according to AMPAS records for 1928/29}

1930s

The name of the award becomes Best Picture

  • 1932-33 Cavalcade - Fox - Winfield Sheehan studio head
    • 42nd Street - Warner Bros. - Darryl F. Zanuck
    • A Farewell to Arms - Paramount - Adolph Zukor
    • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang - Warner Bros. - Hal B. Wallis
    • Lady for a Day - Columbia - Frank Capra
    • Little Women - RKO Radio - Merian C. Cooper with Kenneth MacGowan
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII - London Films, United Artists (British) - Alexander Korda
    • She Done Him Wrong - Paramount - William LeBaron
    • Smilin' Through - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Irving Thalberg
    • State Fair - Fox - Winfield Sheehan studio head
  • 1934 It Happened One Night - Columbia - Harry Cohn
    • The Barretts of Wimpole Street - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Irving Thalberg
    • Cleopatra - Paramount - Cecil B. DeMille
    • Flirtation Walk - First National - Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis with Robert Lord
    • The Gay Divorcee - RKO Radio - Pendro S. Berman
    • Here Comes the Navy - Warner Bros. - Lou Edelman
    • The House of Rothschild - Twentieth Century Pictures, United Artists - Darryl F. Zanuck with William Goetz and Raymond Griffith
    • Imitation of Life - Universal - John M. Stahl
    • One Night of Love - Columbia - Harry Cohn with Everett Riskin
    • The Thin Man - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Hunt Stromberg
    • Viva Villa! - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - David O. Selznick
    • The White Parade - Fox - Jesse L. Lasky

1940s

  • 1942 Mrs. Miniver - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sidney Franklin
    • Forty-Ninth Parallel- Ortus, Columbia (British) - Michael Powell
    • Kings Row - Warner Bros. - Hal B. Wallis
    • The Magnificent Ambersons - Mercury, RKO Radio - Orson Welles
    • The Pied Piper - 20th Century-Fox - Nunnally Johnson
    • The Pride of the Yankees - Goldwyn, RKO Radio - Samuel Goldwyn
    • Random Harvest - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sidney Franklin
    • The Talk of the Town - Columbia - George Stevens
    • Wake Island - Paramount - Joseph Sistrom
    • Yankee Doodle Dandy - Warner Bros. - Jack Warner, Hal B. Wallis, William Cagney
  • 1943 Casablanca - Warner Bros. - Hal B. Wallis
    • For Whom the Bell Tolls - Paramount - Sam Wood
    • Heaven Can Wait - 20th Century-Fox - Ernst Lubitsch
    • The Human Comedy - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Clarence Brown
    • In Which We Serve - Two Cities, United Artists (British) - Noël Coward
    • Madame Curie - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sidney Franklin
    • The More the Merrier - Columbia - George Stevens
    • The Ox-Bow Incident - 20th Century-Fox - Lamar Trotti
    • The Song of Bernadette - 20th Century-Fox - William Perlberg
    • Watch on the Rhine - Warner Bros. - Hal B. Wallis
  • 1944 Going My Way - Paramount - Leo McCarey
    • Double Indemnity - Paramount - Joseph Sistrom
    • Gaslight - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
    • Since You Went Away - Selznick, United Artists - David O. Selznick
    • Wilson - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
  • 1946 The Best Years of Our Lives - Goldwyn, RKO Radio - Samuel Goldwyn
    • Henry V - Rank-Two Cities, United Artists (British) - Laurence Olivier
    • It's a Wonderful Life - Liberty, RKO Radio - Frank Capra
    • The Razor's Edge - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
    • The Yearling - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sidney Franklin
  • 1947 Gentleman's Agreement - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
    • The Bishop's Wife - Goldwyn, RKO Radio - Samuel Goldwyn
    • Crossfire - RKO Radio - Adrian Scott
    • Great Expectations - Rank-Cineguild, U-I (British) - Ronald Neame
    • Miracle on 34th Street - 20th Century-Fox - William Perlberg
  • 1948 Hamlet - J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films, U-I (British) - Laurence Olivier
    • Johnny Belinda - Warner Bros. - Jerry Wald
    • The Red Shoes - Rank-Archers, Eagle-Lion (British) - Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
    • The Snake Pit - 20th Century-Fox - Anatole Litvak and Robert Bassler
    • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Warner Bros. - Henry Blanke
  • 1949 All the King's Men - Rossen, Columbia - Robert Rossen
    • Battleground - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Dore Schary
    • The Heiress - Paramount - William Wyler
    • A Letter to Three Wives - 20th Century-Fox - Sol C. Siegel
    • Twelve O'Clock High - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck

1950s

  • 1950 All About Eve - 20th Century-Fox - Darryl F. Zanuck
    • Born Yesterday - Columbia - S. Sylvan Simon
    • Father of the Bride - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Pandro S. Berman
    • King Solomon's Mines - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sam Zimbalist
    • Sunset Boulevard - Paramount - Charles Brackett
  • 1951 An American in Paris - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Arthur Freed
    • Decision Before Dawn - 20th Century-Fox - Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy
    • A Place in the Sun - Paramount - George Stevens
    • Quo Vadis - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sam Zimbalist
    • A Streetcar Named Desire - Feldman, Warner Bros. - Charles K. Feldman
  • 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth - DeMille, Paramount - Cecil B. DeMille
    • High Noon - United Artists - Stanley Kramer
    • Ivanhoe - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Pandro S. Berman
    • Moulin Rouge - United Artists - John Huston
    • The Quiet Man - Argosy, Republic - John Ford and Merian C. Cooper
  • 1953 From Here to Eternity - Columbia - Buddy Adler
    • Julius Caesar - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - John Houseman
    • The Robe - 20th Century-Fox - Frank Ross
    • Roman Holiday - Paramount - William Wyler
    • Shane - Paramount - George Stevens
  • 1954 On the Waterfront - Horizon-American, Columbia - Sam Spiegel
    • The Caine Mutiny - Kramer, Columbia - Stanley Kramer
    • The Country Girl - Perlberg-Seaton, Paramount - William Perlberg
    • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Jack Cummings
    • Three Coins in the Fountain - 20th Century-Fox - Sol C. Siegel
  • 1955 Marty - Hecht-Lancaster, United Artists - Harold Hecht
    • Love is a Many-Splendored Thing - 20th Century-Fox - Buddy Adler
    • Mister Roberts - Orange, Warner Bros. - Leland Hayward
    • Picnic - Columbia - Fred Kohlmar
    • The Rose Tattoo - Wallis, Paramount - Hal B. Wallis
  • 1956 Around the World in Eighty Days - Todd, United Artists - Michael Todd
    • Friendly Persuasion - Allied Artists - William Wyler
    • Giant - Warner Bros. - George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg
    • The King and I - 20th Century-Fox - Charles Brackett
    • The Ten Commandments - DeMille, Paramount - Cecil B. DeMille
  • 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai - Horizon, Columbia - Sam Spiegel
    • Peyton Place - 20th Century-Fox - Jerry Wald
    • Sayonara - Goetz, Warner Bros. - William Goetz
    • 12 Angry Men - Orion-Nova, United Artists - Henry Fonda, and Reginald Rose
    • Witness for the Prosecution - Small-Hornblow, United Artists - Arthur Hornblow, Jr.
  • 1958 Gigi - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Arthur Freed
    • Auntie Mame - Warner Bros. - Jack L. Warner
    • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Lawrence Weingarten
    • The Defiant Ones - Kramer, United Artists - Stanley Kramer
    • Separate Tables - Hecht-Hill-Lancaster, United Artists - Harold Hecht
  • 1959 Ben-Hur - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Sam Zimbalist
    • Anatomy of a Murder - Preminger, Columbia - Otto Preminger
    • The Diary of Anne Frank - 20th Century-Fox - George Stevens
    • The Nun's Story - Warner Bros. - Henry Blanke
    • Room at the Top - Romulus, Continental (British) - John Woolf and James Woolf

1960s

  • 1960 The Apartment - Mirisch, United Artists - Billy Wilder
    • The Alamo - Batjac, United Artists - John Wayne
    • Elmer Gantry - Lancaster-Brooks, United Artists - Bernard Smith
    • Sons and Lovers - Wald, 20th Century-Fox - Jerry Wald
    • The Sundowners - Warner Bros. - Fred Zinnemann
  • 1961 West Side Story - Mirisch-B&P Enterprises, United Artists - Robert Wise
    • Fanny - Mannsfield, Warner Bros. - Joshue Logan
    • The Guns of Navarone - Foreman, Columbia - Carl Foreman
    • The Hustler - Rossen, 20th Century-Fox - Robert Rossen
    • Judgment at Nuremberg - Kramer, United Artists - Stanley Kramer
  • 1963 Tom Jones - Woodfall, United Artists-Lopert (British) - Tony Richardson
    • America, America - Athena, Warner Bros. - Elia Kazan
    • Cleopatra - Wanger, 20th Century-Fox - Walter Wanger
    • How the West Was Won - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and Cinerama - Bernard Smith
    • Lilies of the Field - Rainbow, United Artists - Ralph Nelson
  • 1965 The Sound of Music - Argyle, 20th Century-Fox - Robert Wise
    • Darling - Anglo-Amalgamated, Embassy (British) - Joseph Janni
    • Doctor Zhivago - Ponti, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Carlo Ponti
    • Ship of Fools - Kramer, Columbia - Stanley Kramer
    • A Thousand Clowns - Harrell, United Artists - Fred Coe
  • 1966 A Man for All Seasons - Highland, Columbia - Fred Zinnemann
    • Alfie - Sheldrake, Paramount (British) - Lewis Gilbert
    • The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming - Mirisch, United Artists - Norman Jewison
    • The Sand Pebbles - Argyle-Solar, 20th Century-Fox - Robert Wise
    • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Chenault, Warner Bros. - Ernest Lehman
  • 1967 In the Heat of the Night - Mirisch, United Artists - Walter Mirisch
  • 1968 Oliver! - Romulus, Columbia - John Woolf
    • Funny Girl - Rastar, Columbia - Ray Stark
    • The Lion in Winter - Hawarth, Avco Embassy - Martin Poll
    • Rachel, Rachel - Kayos, Warner Bros. - Paul Newman
    • Romeo and Juliet - B.H.E.-Verona-De Laurentis, Paramount - Anthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne
  • 1969 Midnight Cowboy Hellman-Schlesinger, United Artists - Jerome Hellman
    • Anne of the Thousand Days - Wallis, Universal - Hal B. Wallis
    • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Hill-Monash, 20th Century-Fox - John Foreman
    • Hello, Dolly! - Chenault, 20th Century-Fox - Ernest Lehman
    • Z - Reggane Films-O.N.C.I.C., Cinema V (Algerian) - Jacques Perrin, Ahmed Rachedi

1970s

  • 1970 Patton - 20th Century-Fox - Frank McCarthy
    • Airport - Hunter, Universal - Ross Hunter
    • Five Easy Pieces - BBS Productions, Columbia - Bob Rafelson, Richard Wechsler
    • Love Story - Paramount - Howard G. Minsky
    • M*A*S*H - Aspen, 20th Century-Fox - Ingo Preminger
  • '1971 The French Connection - D'Antoni-Schine-Moore, 20th Century-Fox - PhA Clockwork Orange - Haek Films, Warner Bros. - Stanley Kubrick
    • Fiddler on the Roof - Mirisch-Cartier, United Artists - Norman Jewison
    • The Last Picture Show - BBS Productions, Columbia - Stephen J. Friedman
    • Nicholas and Alexandra - Horizon, Columbia - Sam Spiegel
  • 1972 The Godfather - Ruddy, Paramount - Albert S. Ruddy
    • Cabaret - ABC Pictures, Allied Artists - Cy Feuer
    • Deliverance - Warner Bros. - John Boorman
    • Sounder - Radnitz/Mattel, 20th Century-Fox - Robert B. Radnitz
    • The Emigrants - Svensk Filmindusttri, Warner Bros. (Swedish)- Bengt Forslund
  • 1973 The Sting - Bill/Phillips-Hill, Zanuck/Brown, Universal - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
    • American Graffiti - Lucasfilm/Coppola Company, Universal - Francis Ford Coppola and Gary Kurtz
    • The Exorcist - Hoya, Warner Bros. - William Peter Blatty
    • A Touch of Class - Brut Prods., Avco Embassy - Melvin Frank
    • Cries and Whispers - Svenska Filminstitutet-Cinematograph AB Prod., New World Pictures (Swedish) - Ingmar Bergman
  • 1976 Rocky - Chartoff-Winkler, United Artists - Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
    • All the President's Men - Wildwood, Warner Bros. - Walter Coblenz
    • Bound for Glory - United Artists - Robert F. Blumofe, Harold Leventhal
    • Network - Gottfried/Chayefsky, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists - Howard Gottfried
    • Taxi Driver Bill/Phillips-Scorsese - Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
  • 1977 Annie Hall - Rollins-Joffe, United Artists - Charles H. Joffe
    • The Goodbye Girl - Stark, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Warner Bros. - Ray Stark
    • Julia - 20th Century-Fox - Richard Roth
    • Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope - 20th Century-Fox - Gary Kurtz
    • The Turning Point - Hera Productions, 20th Century-Fox - Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents
  • 1978 The Deer Hunter - EMI Films/Cimino, Universal - Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, John Peverall
    • Coming Home - Hellman, United Artists - Jerome Hellman
    • Heaven Can Wait - Dogwood, Paramount - Warren Beatty
    • Midnight Express - Casablanca-Filmworks, Columbia - Alan Marshall and David Puttnam
    • An Unmarried Woman - 20th Century-Fox - Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray
  • 1979 Kramer vs. Kramer - Jaffe, Columbia - Stanley R. Jaffe
    • Apocalypse Now - Omni Zoetrope, United Artists - Francis Ford Coppola with Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg
    • All That Jazz - Columbia/20th Century-Fox - Robert Alan Aurthur
    • Breaking Away - 20th Century-Fox - Peter Yates
    • Norma Rae - 20th Century-Fox - Tamara Aseyev and Alex Rose

1980s

  • 1980 Ordinary People - Wildwood, Paramount - Ronald L. Schwary
    • Coal Miner's Daughter - Schwartz, Universal - Bernard Schwartz
    • The Elephant Man - Brooksfilms, Paramount - Jonathan Sanger
    • Raging Bull - Chartoff-Winkler, United Artists - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
    • Tess - Renn-Burrill Société Française de Production (S.F.P.), Columbia - Claude Berri and Timothy Burrill
  • 1981 Chariots of Fire - Enigma, The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. - David Puttnam
    • Atlantic City - International Cinema Corporation, Paramount - Denis Heroux
    • On Golden Pond - ITC Films/IPC Films, Universal - Bruce Gilbert
    • Raiders of the Lost Ark - Lucasfilm, Paramount - Frank Marshall
    • Reds - J.R.S., Paramount - Warren Beatty
  • 1983 Terms of Endearment - Brooks, Paramount - James L. Brooks
    • The Big Chill - Carson Productions Group, Columbia - Michael Shamberg
    • The Dresser - Goldcrest/Television Limited/World Film Services, Columbia - Peter Yates
    • The Right Stuff - Chartoff-Winkler, Ladd Company, Warner Bros. - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff
    • Tender Mercies - EMI-Antron Media, Universal/AFD - Philip S. Hobel
  • 1984 Amadeus - Barrandov Studios - Zaentz, Orion - Saul Zaentz
    • The Killing Fields - Goldcrest/International Film Investors, Warner Bros. - David Puttnam
    • A Passage to India - G. W. Films Ltd., Columbia - John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin
    • Places in the Heart - Tri-Star - Arlene Donovan
    • A Soldier's Story - Caldix, Columbia - Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer
  • 1985 Out of Africa - Universal - Sydney Pollack
    • The Color Purple - Warner Bros. - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman - H. B. Filmes/Sugarloaf Films, Island Alive - David Weisman
    • Prizzi's Honor - ABC Motion Pictures, 20th Century Fox - John Foreman
    • Witness - Feldman, Paramount - Edward S. Feldman
  • 1986 Platoon - Hemdale, Orion - Arnold Kopelson
    • Children of a Lesser God - Sugarman, Paramount - Burt Sugarman, Patrick J. Palmer
    • Hannah and Her Sisters - Rollins-Joffe, Orion - Robert Greenhut
    • The Mission - Warner Bros./Goldcrest/Kingsmere, Warner Bros. - Fernando Ghia, David Puttnam
    • A Room with a View - Merchant Ivory, Cinecom - Ismail Merchant
  • 1987 The Last Emperor - Hemdale, Columbia - Jeremy Thomas
    • Broadcast News - 20th Century-Fox - James L. Brooks
    • Fatal Attraction - Jaffe/Lansing, Paramount - Stanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
    • Hope and Glory - Davros Production Services Ltd., Columbia - John Boorman
    • Moonstruck - Palmer & Jewison, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - Patrick J. Palmer, Norman Jewison
  • 1988 Rain Man - Mirage Entertainment, Star Partners II, United Artists - Mark Johnson
    • The Accidental Tourist - Warner Bros. - Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
    • Dangerous Liaisons - Lorimar Film Entertainment, NFH Productions, Warner Bros. - Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
    • Mississippi Burning - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Orion - Frederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
    • Working Girl - 20th Century Fox - Douglas Wick
  • 1989 Driving Miss Daisy - Majestic Films International, Zanuck Company., Warner Bros. - Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
    • Born on the Fourth of July - Ixtlan Corp. - A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
    • Dead Poets Society - Silver Screen Partners IV, Touchstone Pictures - Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
    • Field of Dreams - Gordon Company - Lawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
    • My Left Foot - Ferndale Films, Granada, Raidio Teilifis Eireann - Noel Pearson

1990s

  • 1991 The Silence of the Lambs - Orion Pictures Corp. - Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
    • Beauty and the Beast - Walt Disney Pictures - Don Hahn
    • Bugsy - Baltimore Pictures, Desert Vision, Mulholland Productions, TriStar Pictures - Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty
    • JFK - Alcor Films, Camelot, Ixtlan Corp., Le Studio Canal+, Regency Enterprises, Warner Bros. - A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
    • The Prince of Tides - Barwood Films, Columbia Pictures, Longfellow Pictures - Barbra Streisand, Andrew S. Karsch
  • 1992 Unforgiven - Malpaso Productions, Warner Bros. - Clint Eastwood
    • The Crying Game - British Screen, Channel Four Films, Eurotrustees, Nippon Film Development and Finance, Palace - (UK) - Stephen Woolley
    • A Few Good Men - Castle Rock Entertainment, Columbia Pictures Corp., New Line Cinema - David Brown, Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
    • Howards End - Channel Four Films, Cinema 10, Ide Films, Imagica, Japan Satellite Broadcasting, Merchant-Ivory Productions, Nippon Film Development and Finance, Sumitomo (Japan/UK in English) - Ismail Merchant
    • Scent of a Woman - City Light Films, Universal Pictures - Martin Brest
  • 1993 Schindler's List - Amblin Entertainment, Universal Pictures - Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
    • The Fugitive - Warner Bros. - Arnold Kopelson
    • In the Name of the Father - Hell's Kitchen Films, Universal Pictures - Jim Sheridan
    • The Piano (Australia, France, New Zealand) (in English, Sign Language and Maori) - Australian Film Commission, CiBy 2000, New South Wales Film and Television Office - Jan Chapman
    • The Remains of the Day - Columbia Pictures Corp., Merchant-Ivory Productions - Mike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant
  • 1994 Forrest Gump - Paramount Pictures - Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
    • Four Weddings and a Funeral (United Kingdom) - Channel Four Films, PolyGram Film Entertainments, Working Title Films - Duncan Kenworthy
    • Pulp Fiction - A Band Apart, Jersey Films, Miramax Films - Lawrence Bender
    • Quiz Show - Baltimore Pictures, Hollywood Pictures, Wildwood Enterprises - Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozick, Robert Redford
    • The Shawshank Redemption - Castle Rock Entertainment, Columbia Pictures Corp. - Niki Marvin
  • 1995 Braveheart - 20th Century Fox, B. H. Finance C. V., Icon Entertainment International, Paramount Pictures, The Ladd Company - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
    • Apollo 13 - Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures - Brian Grazer
    • Babe - Kennedy Miller Productions, Universal Pictures - Bill Miller, George Miller, Doug Mitchell
    • Il Postino (France, Italy, Belgium) (in Italian and Spanish) - Blue Dahlia Productions, Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica, Esterno Mediterraneo Film, Penta Films S. L. - Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Danieli
    • Sense and Sensibility - Columbia Pictures Corp., Mirage - Lindsay Doran
  • 1996 The English Patient - J&M Entertainment, Miramax Films, Tiger Moth Productions - Saul Zaentz
    • Fargo - Gramercy Pictures, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, Working Title Films - Ethan Coen
    • Jerry Maguire - Gracie Films, TriStar Pictures - James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
    • Secrets & Lies - Channel Four Films, CiBy 2000, Thin Man Films - Simon Channing-Williams
    • Shine (Australia) - AFFC, Film Victoria, Momentum Films - Jane Scott
  • 1997 Titanic - 20th Century Fox, Lightstorm Entertainment, Paramount Pictures - James Cameron, Jon Landau
    • As Good as It Gets - Gracie Films, TriStar Pictures - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
    • The Full Monty - 20th Century Fox, Channel Four Films, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Redwave Films - Uberto Pasolini
    • Good Will Hunting - Be Gentlemen Limited Partnership, Lawrence Bender Productions, Miramax Films - Lawrewnce Bender
    • L.A. Confidential - Monarchy Enterprises B. V., Regency Enterprises, Warner Bros. - Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan, Michael G. Nathanson
  • 1998 Shakespeare in Love - Bedford Falls Productions, Miramax Films, Universal Pictures - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
    • Elizabeth - Channel Four Films, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, Working Title Films - Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
    • Life Is Beautiful (Le Vita è bella) - Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica, Melampo Cinematografica - Elda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
    • Saving Private Ryan - Amblin Entertainment, DreamWorks SKG, Mark Gordon Productions, Mutual Film Company, Paramount Pictures - Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn
    • The Thin Red Line - Fox 2000 Pictures, Geisler-Roberdeau, Phoenix Pictures - Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Grant Hill.
  • 1999 American Beauty - DreamWorks SKG, Jinks/Cohen Company - Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
    • The Sixth Sense - Hollywood Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, The Kennedy/Marshall Company - Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel
    • The Cider House Rules - Film Colony, Miramax Films - Richard N. Gladstein
    • The Green Mile - Castle Rock Entertainment, Darkwoods Productions, Warner Bros. - Frank Darabont, David Valdes
    • The Insider - Blue Light Productions, Forward Pass, Kaitz Productions, Mann/Roth Productions, Touchstone Pictures - Pirter an Brugge, Michael Mann

2000s

  • 2000 Gladiator - Universal & DreamWorks -Douglas Wick, David Franzoni, & Branko Lustig
    • Chocolat - Miramax - David Brown, Kit Golden, & Leslie Holleran
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long臥虎藏龍) - Sony Pictures Classics - William Kong, Li-Kong Hsu, & Ang Lee
    • Erin Brockovich - Columbia & Universal -Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, & Stacey Sher
    • Traffic - USA Films - Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, & Laura Bickford
  • 2004 Million Dollar Baby - Warner Bros. - Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, & Tom Rosenburg
    • The Aviator - Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group, Warner Bros. - Michael Mann & Graham King
    • Finding Neverland - Miramax - Richard N. Gladstein & Nellie Bellflower
    • Ray - Universal - Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin & Howard Baldwin
    • Sideways - Fox Searchlight, 20th Century Fox - Michael London




2010s




















Advertisement