FANDOM


Opening Logo and Title CardEdit

WALT DISNEY PICTURES
PRESENTS



MULAN II



Edit

DIRECTED BY
DARRELL ROONEY
LYNNE SUTHERLAND



PRODUCED BY
JENNIFER BLOHM



SCREENPLAY BY
MICHAEL LUCKER & CHRIS PARKER
AND
ROGER S.H. SCHULMAN



UNIT DIRECTOR
FUMIO MAEZONO



VOICE CASTING AND DIALOGUE DIRECTOR
JAMIE THOMASON



WITH THE VOICE TALENTS OF

MING-NA AS MULAN
B. D. WONG AS SHANG
MARK MOSELEY AS MUSHU



LUCY LIU AS MEI
HARVEY FIERSTEIN AS YAO
SANDRA OH AS TING TING
GEDDE WATANABE AS LING



LAUREN TOM AS SU
JERRY TONDO AS CHIEN-PO
PAT MORITA AS THE EMPEROR
GEORGE TAKEI AS FIRST ANCESTOR



JUNE FORAY AS GRANDMOTHER FA
FREDA FOH SHEN AS FA LI
SOON-TEK OH AS FA ZHOU
FRANK WELKER AS CRI-KEE



ORIGINAL SCORE COMPOSED
AND CONDUCTED BY

JOEL MCNEELY



ORIGINAL SONGS

MUSIC BY
JEANINE TESORI

LYRICS BY
ALEXA LUNGE



ART DIRECTOR
LIN HUA ZHENG



PRODUCTION DESIGNER
ROBERT ST. PIERRE



EDITOR
PAMELA ZIEGENHAGEN-SHEFLAND



TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
KRISTINA PACE














ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS

Animation Director KAZUYOSHI TAKEUCHI
Supervising Effects Animation Director MADOKA YASUET
Lead CGI Effects Artist HIROYUKI HATADA
Background Supervisor HIROSHI OHNO



PRODUCTION SUPERVISORS

Unit Producer TOSHIYUKI FUKAI
Unit Associate Producer TAKESHI ERIGUCHI
Production Managers CATHERINE A. JONES DEANNE KOEHN



STORY

Story Artists
PETER PAUL BAUTISTA, SHARON FORWARD, LARRY LEKER, LONNIE LLOYD, LARRY SCHOLL, DAVID STEPHAN, JANE WU

Additional Story Artists
SEAN BISHOP, BARRY CALDWELL, FRED CLINE, FRED CRAIG, DON DOUGHERTY, JUN FALKENSTEIN, DAAN JIPPES, FRANK JONES, DAN MCHUGH, KEN MORRISSEY, SUE C. NICHOLS, MICHAEL O'MARA, JEFF PURVES, LENORD ROBINSON, SCOTT SHAW, DAVID S. SMITH, ROY SMITH

Storyboard Revisions
JENNY LEREW



DESIGN

Character Designer RITSUKO NOTANI
Additional Character Design CHEN YI-CHANG
Location Designers WALLACE WILLIAMSON GANG PENG
Key Background Painters LUCY TANASHIAN-GENTRY WEI ZHAO
Color Stylist TRACY JONES
Prop Design GANG PENG



LAYOUT

Layout Animators
YOSHIHARU ASHINO, MASARU OHSHIRO, SHINICHI SUZUKI, SHIGERU YAMAMOTO

Timing Directors
BARBARA DOURMASHKIN-CASE, JANG KIM, TERRY LENNON, KEVIN PETRILAK



CHARACTER ANIMATION

Lead Animators
HIROSHI KAWAMATA, JYUNPEI TATENAKA, KENICHI TSUCHIYA, HISASHI WADA, YUJI WATANABE

Assistant Director
YUMIKO SUZUKI

Assistant Animation Director
TOMOKATSU NAGASAKU

Key Animators
KAZUHO ANDO, RIE ARAI, GENTA CHIBA, NOZOMI FUIJI, ATSUHIKO HARA, ISAMITSU KASHIMA, SEIGO KITAZAWA, HIDEAKI KURAKAWA, MASAYO MATSUMOTO, KAZUHIRO MURASE, HIROKO MINOWA, KIYOMI MIYAKAWA, MASAKO MORIMITSU, YUFUKI MORIMOTO, TAKAYO NISHIMURA, SACHIO NISHIYAMA, EMI NOGUCHI, MASATOMO SATO, KIWAKO SAKANO, JUN SEKIGUCHI, KAZUKO SHIBATA, TAKEO SHUTO, KOUICHI SUENAGA, KOARI TAKEUCHI, YASUO TORII, YOSHIHIRO TSUJI, KOUJI UKAI, SACHIKO WAKABAYASHI



CGI ANIMATION

CGI Leads
COLIN HODGES
LAJOS KAMOCSAY

CGI Animators
GINA DI BARI, JON FINCH, TETSUYA HASEBE, MAYUMI HIRAMATSU, HOCK-LIAN LAW, KIYOTERU OGAWA, SHERYL SACKETT, GREG SMITH



BACKGROUNDS

STUDIO FUGA

KAZUO NAGAI, EMI KITAHARA, KAORI AMMI, CHIE OHKUBO, YASUYUKI YUZAWA, YUTAKA AKAGAMI, KUMIKO OHNO, SAGAKO ITAKURA

SILVANA AMBAR
CAROLYN GUSKE
DENNIS VENIZELOS

BG Key Color Correction
DAVID DIMATTEO



CLEAN-UP ANIMATION

Supervising Character Lead
TAKAHIRO TAKASHIMA

Character Lead
CHIHARU KATAWAKI

Lead Clean-Up Artist
MAYUMI OHMURA

Clean-Up Artists
MIHO FUJITA, AKEMI KOYAMA, CHIAKI SUDA, SUGAKO YAMAZAKI, WEIHRAUCH ALEXANDRA, KAORI FUJII, AKIKO FUJIMOTO, TOMOYUKI FUJIWARA, SHUNSUKE HIROTA, TAKAHIRO IKEZOE, YOSHITAKE IWAKAMI, MITSUKO KANAOKA, YUKIE KANENO, SHIZUKA KIKUTA, FUMIE KONNO, KIYOKO MAKITA, AKIKO MATSUO, TOMOKO MIYATA, RIE NAKAGOME, KAZUMI NAKATA, SUMIE NISHIDO, KUMIKO OHTANI, MASAKO SAKANO, HIROMI SASAKI, KYOUKO SATO, TSUTOMU SHIBUTANI, KEISUKE SHIMOHIRA, TAKAHITO SUGAWARA, KAORI SUZUKI, MAKIKO SUZUKI, MOYO TAKAHASHI, KUMIKO TANIHIRA, MAKI TANO, AKIKO TESHIMA, JINKO TSUJI, WANDEE WIJITTHAMASARN, MUNEYUKI YAMASHITA, YUKARI YAMAURA, HISAKO YAJI, KAZUMI YOKOYAMA, BIAN YOU-JUN, BIAN YOU-SONG, DENG WEI-ZHI, HE SHU-CHUN, HOU YU-HUA, HOU DA-SHENG, LI JIANG, LV SONG, OU KA-LI, REN KE-NAN, WANG JING, XU SHEN-YUAN, XUE FANG-HUI, YANG WEN-JIE, ZHAO FEI-YA, ZHANG JUN, ZHONG YI-HUI

Lead Clean-Up & Inbetween Checker
ETSUKO TAMAKOSHI

Clean-Up & Inbetween Checkers
REIKO MANO
KAZUHO ANDO
KENJI KAJIWARA

Assistant Clean-Up Checker
REN QIAN-HONG



INBETWEEN ANIMATION

Inbetween Artists
TAKUROU SHIMOJI, CHIE AKINO, TOHRU ARAI, NAOKO KAKIKI, MIHO SUZUKI, KYOHEI TEZUKA, CHIE MARUYAMA, CHIKA MIYAKE, YUSUKE KOSEKI
MIO AIHATA, SUKJAI APICHATPONGBUT, SUMROEY CHAYPANYAWONG, HIROMI HATA, KIYOKAZU KATAKEYAMA, YOSHIE HAYASHI, KAZUYO HIGASHI, THITINAN JANTANGPOL, KONGDEJ KAMTHONG, YUMIKO KITAJIMA, TETSUYA MAEHANA, HIROAKI MIEDA, ERIKO MURAKAMI, HIROAKI NAKAJIMA, KAZUKI NAKAMOTO, MASAMI NAKANISHI, YOUHEI NAKANO, MAI NAKAZATO, YUMIKO OHASA, KUMIKO OHTA, TAKEYOSHI OOMAGARI, ERI SAHARA, CHANAPHIWAT SAKSRI, REIKO SATO, RITSUKO SHIINA, YUMI SHIMIZU, TOMOMI SHIMODA, YUMIKO SUEHIRO, HIROMI SUZUKI, RYO TAKABAYASHI, RITSUKO TANAKA, MUTHITA TOYAI, TAKENORI UCHIDA, YUKARI UMEBAYASHI, ANURUG YADEE, MORIHIKO YANO, KENICHI WATANABE



DIGITAL PRODUCTION

Digital Producer DOUG LITTLE
Lead Compositor KATSUYA KOZUTSUMI
Assistant Lead Compositor TOHRU KOBAYASHI

Compositors
YASUNORI HAYAMA, PETE KRANJCEVICH, HEATHER MCCLENAHAN, YUTAKA NISHINO, YOUHEI TEITEI, RYOKO SEINO, RICHARD TURNER

Supervising Color Stylist JENNY NORTH
Color Stylist KEIICHI FUNADA
Assistant Color Stylist MAMI SAKAMAKI
Lead Painters SHIHO KOSUGA MISAKO MOTOYANAGI

Digital Ink & Paint
HITOMI SUZUE, NATSUMI KASAHARA, AYA MATSUBAYASHI, SATOKO MURAMATSU, TAKAKO NAKAJYO

Lead BG Scan & Adjustment GAKU INOUE
BG Scan & Adjustments SAWAKO NARUMIYA YOKO OHYAMA
Digital Systems Manager KOTARO BEPPU
Production Manager, Digital ALAINA YOHE
Systems Administrators ITARU NARUUMI TOSHIYAKI HAYASHI



PRODUCTION

Production Coordinators
HEIDI FRIESE
JEFFREY MOZNETT
ELLEN WILLIAMS

Production Assistants
SEAN KENNEDY, MAKOTO NEISHI, KAZUTAKA NAGASAWA, KOHEI NAKAGAWA, TOMOHIRO TAKAHASHI, YOKO SAITO

Artwork Coordinators AIKO NAGATSU AYUKO WAKABAYASHI
Researcher ALEXANDER RANNEY
Continuity Coordinators BARBARA DONATELLI JAMES FINCH
Production Accountants LEE KWOCK CHRISTOPHER GANDARA
Talent Coordinators STEVEN NEIBERT DANIEL J. SOULSBY
Production Secretaries NIKI CARRAS JOANNE JOHNSON SHANNON ROWELL-SUGGS
Translators TOKIKO KAWAI KIKUYO TAKAHASHI KIYOKO TAKEMURA MINA UTSUKI



ADDITIONAL PRODUCTION

Animator
THERESA WISEMAN

Assistant Animator
GASTONE MARZIO

Clean-Up Artists
DEBRA ARMSTRONG, JAMIE BOLIO, KIMIE CALVERT, KRIS HELLER, WANTANA MARTINELLI

Digital Ink & Paint
CAROL BERKE, TRISHA HALE, DAVID KARP

Additional Key Background Painter
JILL PETRILAK



ADDITIONAL PRODUCTION SERVICES

SD ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
in association with
WANG FILM PRODUCTIONS CO., LTD. – CUCKOOS NEST STUDIO

Executive Producer PAUL SABELLA
General Animation Director BUNIS YANG
Producer ROBERT WINTHROP
Production Manager CLARISE CAMERON
Production Supervisors GIN LIU DEBBIE NODELLA DANNY YEH

T2 STUDIO

Digital Ink & Paint
KUMI NANJYO, AKIKO SHIMIZU, MICHIKO SAITO, FUMIE KAWAMATA, SHIHOMI MIYACHI, YUKIKO KATITA

JADE ANIMATION COMPANY LTD.

GULLWING CO. LTD



EDITORIAL & POST PRODUCTION

Second Editor LISA LINDER SILVER
Assistant Editors JEREMY MILTON KAREN HATHAWAY RALPH A. EUSEBIO PATRICK VOETBERG CARMEN A. WOODS
Unit Editor TAKAHIKO NARITA
Post Production Supervisor MARK BOLLINGER
Post Production Coordinator KEN POTEAT
Track Reading SKIP CRAIG

Additional Voices
JEFF BENNETT, JILLIAN HENRY, MICHELLE KWAN, TRESS MACNEILLE, LILIANA MUMY, ROB PAULSEN, KEVIN MICHAEL RICHARDSON, BRIAN TOCHI, APRIL WINCHELL, KEONE YOUNG

Loop Group
CAM CLARKE, DAVID COWGILL, RACHEL CRANE, ELISA GABRIELLI, JACKIE GONNEAU, ANGELA HANEY, WENDY HOFFMAN, KAREN HUIE, ART KIMBRO, MARK ROBERT MYERS, MELISSA OSSER, ZOE POLL, GRACE ROLEK, DINA SHERMAN, ANDRE SOGLIUZZO

Title Design
BRIAN KING

Digital Ink & Paint Software
TOON BOOM TECHNOLOGIES



SOUND

Supervising Sound Editor DONALD J. MALOUF
Supervising ADR Editor THOMAS G. WHITING
Supervising Dialogue Editor CHARLES W. RITTER
Sound Effects Editor DOUG JACKSON
Foley Editor DAN YALE
Assistant Sound Editor CINDY JO "CJ" HINKLEMAN
Foley Artists DAN O'CONNELL JOHN CUCCI
Foley Mixers JAMES ASHWILL RICHARD DUARTE
Foley Recorded at ONE STEP UP


Re-recording Mixers
TERRY O'BRIGHT, C.A.S.
KEITH ROGERS, C.A.S.


Dialogue Recording CARLOS SOTOLONGO
ADR Group Mixer DOC KANE
Recordist ERIK FLOCKOI
ADR Recordist JEANNETTE BROWNING
Post Production Sound Services BUENA VISTA SOUND



MUSIC

"LESSON NUMBER ONE"

Music by JEANINE TESORI
Lyrics by ALEXA JUNGE
Arranged by JEANINE TESORI SCOTT ERICKSON
Lead Vocal LEA SALONGA

Background Vocals
DEENA BROOKS, ANN BROWN, VICTORIA FISCHETTE, TERRI KOIDE, SUSAN STEVENS LOGAN, VALERIE LOTITO, ROWEN MERRILL, ZOE MERRILL, HAELEY MOORE, MEAGAN MOORE, BOBBI PAGE, JESSICA ROTTER, LAURIE SCHILLINGER, JEANINE TESORI, TERRY WOOD

Additional Vocal Performance
MING-NA

Movement Consultant PEGGY HOLMES
Martial Arts Choregraphers ERIC CHEN DEBBIE CHEN

"A GIRL WORTH FIGHTING FOR (REDUX)"

Music by MATTHEW WILDER
Lyrics by DAVID ZIPPEL
Additional Lyrics by ALEXA JUNGE
Arranged by JEANINE TESORI SCOTT ERICKSON
Vocals HARVEY FIERSTEIN JERRY TONDO GEDDE WATANABE RANDY CRENSHAW

"LIKE OTHER GIRLS"

Music by JEANINE TESORI
Lyrics by ALEXA JUNGE
Arranged by JEANINE TESORI DOUG BESTERMAN
Vocals BETH BLANKENSHIP MANDY GONZALEZ JUDY KUHN
Additional Vocal Performances SANDRA OH LAUREN TOM

"(I WANNA BE) LIKE OTHER GIRLS"

Music by JEANINE TESORI
Lyrics by ALEXA JUNGE
Performed by ATOMIC KITTEN
Produced by BRIAN RAWLING and GRAHAM STACK for BRIAN RAWLING PRODUCTIONS LTD.
Atomic Kitten Appears Courtesy of Innocent/Virgin Records Limited

"HERE BESIDE ME"

Music by JOEL MCNEELY
Lyrics by KATE LIGHT
Performed by HAYLEY WESTENRA
Hayley Westenra Appears Courtesy of Decca Records / Universal Classics Group


Music Supervisor STEVEN GIZICKI
Music Production BRETT SWAIN
Music Editor CRAIG PETTIGREW
Orchestration by DAVID SLONAKER NAN SCHWARTZ
Score Recorded by JONATHAN ALLEN
Score Recorded at ABBEY ROAD STUDIOS, LONDON
Music Mixer RICH BREEN
Music Contractor ISOBEL GRIFFITHS
Vocal Contractor BOBBI PAGE
Vocals Recorded by FRANK WOLF
Music Preparation by BOOKER WHITE
Music Production Coordinator CLINT HEIDORN


This film would not have been possible without the inspiration from the
original motion picture and the work of its talented artists and animators.


DOLBY / MPAA / IATSE


COPYRIGHT ©2004 DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC.
All Rights Reserved


This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television
for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.







Produced by







Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+