FANDOM


Opening Logo and Title Card

WALT DISNEY PICTURES
PRESENTS



THE HUNCHBACK
OF NOTRE DAME II



DIRECTED BY

BRADLEY RAYMOND



SCREENPLAY BY

JULE SELBO
AND
FLIP KOBLER &
CINDY MARCUS



WITH THE
VOICE TALENTS OF

JASON ALEXANDER AS HUGO
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT AS MADELLAINE
TOM HULCE AS QUASIMODO
PAUL KANDEL AS CLOPIN
CHARLES KIMBROUGH AS VICTOR



WITH THE
VOICE TALENTS OF

KEVIN KLINE AS PHOEBUS
MICHAEL MCKEAN AS SAROUSCH
DEMI MOORE AS ESMERALDA
HALEY JOEL OSMENT AS ZEPHYR
JANE WITHERS AS LAVERNE



VOICE CASTING
AND
DIALOGUE DIRECTOR

JAMIE THOMASON



MUSIC BY

CARL JOHNSON



ART DIRECTOR

JAMES GALLEGO



FILM EDITORS

COLLEEN HALSEY
PETER LONSDALE



ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
POST PRODUCTION

TERRY LENNON


PRODUCER
POST PRODUCTION

STEPHEN SWOFFORD



ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

CHRIS HENDERSON















Production Associate Producer
HIROSHI SAOTOME

Storyboard
JULIUS AGUIMATANG
KEVIN GOLLAHER
TERRY LENNON
ROY MEURIN
JOHN MILLER
MIKE PETTINGILL
LARRY SCHOLL

KURT ANDERSON
RYAN ANTHONY
JILL COLBERT TROUSDALE
SHARON FORWARD
STEVEN GORDON
LINDA MILLER
DANIEL MILLS
DAVID PRINCE

DAN FAUSETT
MARTIN FULLER
TOM RIGGIN
DAN ROOT
BRIAN SMITH
CLINT TAYLOR

Timing Directors
JANG G. KIM, MARSHALL LAMORE, TERRY LENNON, RICK LEON, BURT MEDALL,
EDDY HOUCHINS, GORDON KENT, MIRCEA MANTTA, HOWY PARKINS

Production Managers
CHARLES KAITZ
MICHELLE PNIEWSKI


DESIGN &
VISUAL DEVELOPMENT


Lead Character Designer RITSUKO NOTANI
Character Design BEN BALISTRERI KENNY THOMPKINS
Lead Color Stylist DAVID A. RODRIGUEZ
Key Location Design ANDY ICE TOSHIHARU MIZUTANI CHRISTOPHER MORLEY
DANILO TOLENTINO
Prop Design MARTY WARNER


ANIMATION


WALT DISNEY ANIMATION (JAPAN), INC.

Director
KIYOTAKA KANTAKE

Animation Director
HIROSHI KAWAMATA

Assistant Animation Directors
ISAMITSU KASHIMA
KAZUYOSHI TAKEUCHI

Key Animators
CHIE ARAI, RIE ARAI, TAKESHI ATOMURA, GENTA CHIBA, ATSUHIKO HARA, TAKAHIRO IKZEOE,
NOZOMI FUJII, TSUTOMU KANEKO, MANABU KAWADA, HIDEAKI KUARKAWA, HIROKO MINOWA,
KIYOMI MIYAKAWA, KAZUHIRO MURASE, TOMOKATSU NAGASAKU, HIROFUMI NAKATA,
TAKAYO NISHIMURA, KAZUHIRO OHMAME, YOSHIHARU SATOU, ATSUSHI SEKIGUCHI, KAZUKO SHIBATA, IKUKO SHIMADA, TAKEO SYUTOU, JUNPEI TATENAKA, KENICHI TSUCHIYA, KOUJI UKAI,
SACHIKO WAKABAYASHI, YUJI WATANABE, SHIGERU YAMAMOTO, SHINICHI YOSHIKAWA

Effects Animation Director
MADOKA YASUET

Special Effects Animator
TOYOHIKO SAKAKIBARA

In-between Artists
TOMOKO ARAKI, SHIZUKA KIKUTA, REIKO KUDO, KIYOKO MAKITA, REIKO MANO, IZUMI MASUI,
JUNICHI MINETA, MASAKO MORIMITSU, YUKI MORIMOTO, YUMIKO OASA, MAYUMI OHMURA,
YOSHIHIRO NAWA, MASATOMO SAITOU

Color Stylist
KIMIE YAMANA

In-between Checkers
RYUJI SASAKI
TAKAHIRO TAKASHIMA
ETSUKO TAMAKOSHI

Production Editors
MAKOTO ARAI
YASUNORI HAYAMA

Production Coordinators
TOSHIYUKI FUKAI
TAKAHIRO NARITA
AKIRA MATSUMOTO

Translation
TOKIKO KAWAI


STUDIO BASARA

Director
FUMIO MAEZONO

Animation Directors
SHINICHI SUZUKI
HISASHI WADA

Art Director
SEIKI TAMURA

Key Animators
NOBUYUKI KOYANAGI, MASAAKI KUDOU, MASAYO MATSUMOTO, YUKO MATSUO, YUTAKA OKA,
KOICHI SUENAGA, YURI TAKASAKI, YASUO TORII, YOSHIHIRO TSUJI

Backgrounds
SAGAKO ITAKURA
TOSHIHARU MIZUTANI
ATSUSHI MORIKAWA

In-between Checkers
YOSHINOBU KATADA
SATOKO KAWAMOTO
TERUMICHI MAGUCHI

Production Coordinators
RURIKO AMAIKE
MASASHI TAMURA


TAMA PRODUCTION

Key Animators
AYA KURI, YOSHIAKI MATSUDA, JYUJI MIZUMURA, YOKO ONO, ANTHONY POHL, TAKASHI SAIJYO,
MOKOKO TAYLOR, SHANE TAYLOR, ASUKA TSUBUKI, MIKIE YAHIGARA, HIROKO YAMAMOTO,
SUGAKO YAMAZAKI, KUNIKO YANO, AKIRA WATANABE

Background Director
SATOSHI MATSUDAIRA

Color Stylist
NAOMI SAZUKI

Production Management
TAKESHI HAGIWARA
HIDEYUKI KOUTA


ADDITIONAL IN-BETWEEN BY


ANIME TOROTORO

KATSUNORI ADACHI, CHIHARU HARAGUCHI, MAI NAKAZATO, SHINGO NISHIYAMA, SHINOBU SAEKI,
KEISUKE SHIMOHIRA, TAKAHITO SUGAWARA, KENJI SUGIYAMA, KUMIKO TANIHIRA, YUKARI YAMAURA,
MORIHIKO YANO


DELTA PARK PRODUCTION

HIROE EBORI, YOSHIYUKI FUJIMORI, MIYUKI HASEGAWA, KYOKO HASEYAMA, YUICHI KABASHIMA,
AI KUWABARA, MAKI NISHI, MASATSUGU NISHIDA, TSUYOSHI TAKAHASHI


NAKAMURA PRODUCTION

KUMI HIRAI, YOSHITAKE IWAKAMI, HIROAKI NAKAJAMA, NORIHITO OGAWA, CHIKA OKUBO,
TAKEYOSHI OHMAGARI, TSUTOMU SHIBUTANI, TOMOYUKI TAJIMA, SETSUYA TANABE


STUDIO GUSH

TATSURO ARAI, HIROYUKI SAITO, YOSHIHISA SUZUKI,
AKIFUMI TAKAHASHI, TEPPEI TAKEYA, SHINTARO TSUBOTA


MI

NORIKO HEYA, MIKA KURODA, JUNKO MIYAZAKI, AYAKA SAEKI


INK & PAINT
PRODUCTION STUDIOS


FRONTIER PICTURES, INC.

GOLDENBALL ART MAKING

LIGHTFOOT

HIROMI IMAIZUMI, KAZUNORI ISHIZUKA, MAKIKO ITO, TOSHIHIRO MIYAKE, IGUCHI MIYUKI,
TOMOKA MITSUI, MIHO MOURI, KAZUMI NAGANUMA, YOSHIE OKI, KEIKO WATANABE,
DAISUKE YAMASAKI, KEIKO YOSHIMURA

STUDIO TARGE

KUMIKO AKAHORI, NAMI INOUE, KYOKO KAWAMURA, NAOKO MIYAHARA, TAIJI SAITA,
HATSUMI SUGAWARA, KOZY USUI, AYANO YAGI, YUMIE YAGINUMA,
SHIHO YAMAHATA



CAMERA



SOUTHERN CROSS

TERUO ABE, SHINICHI FUSHIMI, SHIGEO KAMIYAMA, JIN-AH LEE,
YASUTOSHI MARUYAMA, HARUKO MIYAKI, CHIZU MIYAZAKI


ACREATION

TAKANOBU ARIHARA, HIROYUKI MATSUZAWA,
TATSUYA MIGUCHI, RIKO OKAWA


TAKAHASHI PRODUCTION

TOMOKO FUKUDA, HIRONOBU HORIKOSHI, YUKIKO MARUHASHI, HARUTOSHI MIYAGAWA,
TAKESHI OGAWA, MIYUKI SATO, YASUTOSHI TOYONAGA


LABORATORY


IMAGICA


DIGITAL PRODUCTION


Digital System Manager
KOTARO BEPPU


T2 STUDIO

Technical Director KENTARO TAKAHASHI
Scanner SHUNYA KIMURA
Painters YUKIKO KAKITA KUMI NANJO AKIKO NASU AKIKO SHIMIZU
KANAKO TAKAHASHI NAOMI TAZAWA
Backgrounds MICHIKO SAITO YUKI YOKOYAMA
CGI Effects Supervisor SHINJI NASU
Compositor KOUSUKE ARAKAWA


PRODUCTION


Additional Producing Services by
KALLAN KAGAN
SCOTT LABARGE

Additional Pre-Production by
CHARACTER BUILDERS

Assistant Production Manager MAUDE LEWIS
Production Coordinators JEFF HUTCHERSON ANGI DYSTE
Production Associate SHEILA KELLY
Continuity Checkers BARBARA DONATELLI LYNN SINGER KATHRIN VICTOR
Supervisor, Key BG Color Correction ERNIE PAVA
Key BG Color Correction DAVID DIMATTEO
Scanner TOM PNIEWSKI
Storyboard Revisions FRANCIS GLEBAS STEVEN GORDON
Production Accountant DON HIGH
Talent Manager DAVID H. WRIGHT III
Talent Coordinators STEPHANIE MCCORKLE STEVEN NEIBERT
ANNE-MARIE PIONE-LINAS
Manager, Script Department ANITA LISH
Script Coordinators LEONA JERNIGAN BRIAN SINTAY
Production Secretary MARCELLA BRICH


EDITORIAL &
POST PRODUCTION


Post Production Supervision MARK VON DER HEIDE STEVE ARENAS
First Assistant Film Editors VARTAN NAZARIAN ART NODA
Assistant Film Editor JOYCE ARRASTIA
Post Production Coordinator CRAIG SAWCZUK
Track Reading SKIP CRAIG JUNG JA KIM-WOLF

Additional Voices
JIM CUMMINGS as Archdeacon
JOE LALA as Guard #1
FRANK WELKER as Achilles & Djali
APRIL WINCHELL as Lady
NEWELL ALEXANDER, PHILIPPE BENICHOU, MITCH CARTER, DAVID COWGILL, WENDY CULTER,
LAKE EISSINMAN, NICHOLAS GUEST, BRIDGET HOFFMAN, FREDRIKA KASTEN, LUISA LESCHIN,
EDIE MIRMAN, PHILECE SAMPLER, TARA STRONG

Title Design SB FILM DESIGN
Titles BUENA VISTA IMAGING
Color Timing TERRY CLABORN
Negative Cutting MARY BETH SMITH
Produced & Distributed on EASTMAN FILM
Prints by TECHNICOLOR®



SOUND


Supervising Sound Editors LOUIS L. EDEMANN RONALD ENG
Sound Editors LEONARD T. GESCHKE HOWARD S.M. NEIMAN CHUCK NEELY
First Assistant Sound Editors KEITH EDEMANN RONNIE MORGAN
Dialogue Engineer CARLOS SOTOLONGO
Foley Artists KEN DUFVA, M.P.S.E. JOAN ROWE
Foley Mixer KAREN ROULO
Re-recording Mixers ANDY D' ADDARIO KEITH ROGERS
ADR Engineers CARLOS SOTOLONGO CAMERON DAVIS
Recordist STEVE KOHLER


END TITLE SONG


"I'M GONNA LOVE YOU
(MADELLAINE'S LOVE SONG)"

Music and Lyrics by
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT AND CHRIS CANUTE

Performed by
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT

Produced by
ROB CAVALLO

Recorded and Mixed by ALLEN SIDES
Programming by CARMEN RIZZO
String Arrangement by DAVID CAMPBELL


SONGS



"LE JOUR D'AMOUR"

Music and Lyrics by
RANDY PETERSEN AND KEVIN QUINN

Arranged by
CARL JOHNSON

Performed by
JASON ALEXANDER, TOM HULCE, PAUL KANDEL,
CHARLES KIMBROUGH AND JANE WITHERS

"AN ORDINARY MIRACLE"

Music and Lyrics by
WALTER EDGAR KENNON

Arranged by
CARL JOHNSON

Performed by
TOM HULCE

"I'D STICK WITH YOU"

Music and Lyrics by
WALTER EDGAR KENNON

Arranged by
CARL JOHNSON

Performed by
TOM HULCE AND HALEY JOEL OSMENT

"FA LA LA LA FALLEN IN LOVE"

Music and Lyrics by
WALTER EDGAR KENNON

Arranged by
CARL JOHNSON

Performed by
JASON ALEXANDER, CHARLES KIMBROUGH
AND MARY JAY CLOUGH


Score Conducted by CARL JOHNSON
Orchestrations by CAMERON PATRICK MARK FRISBIE RONALD GOLDSTEIN
Score and Songs Mixed by NICK WOLLAGE
Supervising Music Editor DOMINICK CERTO
Vocals Recorded by ALLEN ABRAHAMSON TIM BOYLE CARY BUTLER BILL JACKSON
GARY LUX ROSS PALLONE JOHN VIGRAN
Orchestra Contractor TONIA DUVALL
Vocal Contractor BOBBI PAGE


THIS FILM WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE
WITHOUT THE INSPIRATION FROM THE
ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE AND THE WORK
OF ITS TALENTED ARTISTS AND ANIMATORS.


MPAA / IATSE

DOLBY DIGITAL


COPYRIGHT © 2000 DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED


THIS MOTION PICTURE WAS CREATED BY
WALT DISNEY PICTURES AND TELEVISION FOR PURPOSES
OF COPYRIGHT LAW IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.


ANIMATION PRODUCTION BY
WALT DISNEY ANIMATION (JAPAN), INC.






PRODUCED BY
WALT DISNEY TELEVISION ANIMATION








Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+