Moviepedia

From January 26 to February 28, users need to start moving their edits away from the home media and supplement pages due to pages for the movies, actors, writers, directors, characters and the like being neglected. On March 1st, home media and supplement pages will be locked for three months.

Details about why this is necessary are in the Shift in editing starting March 1st blog.

READ MORE

Moviepedia
Advertisement

Opening Logos

  • In Remembrance of: Frank Wells, The President of The Walt Disney Company from 1984-1994

Opening Titles

  • Walt Disney Pictures presents
  • A Film By Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • "The Lion King"

Ending Credits

  • Directed by: Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff
  • Produced by: Don Hahn
  • Screenplay by: Irene Mecchi and Jonathan Roberts and Linda Woolverton
  • Songs by: Tim Rice and Elton John
  • Original Score Composed and Arranged by: Hans Zimmer
  • Executive Producers: Thomas Schumacher and Sarah McArthur
  • "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
    • Performed by: Elton John
    • Produced and Mixed by: Chris Thomas
  • Piano: Elton John
  • Guitar: Davey Johnstone
  • Drums: Chuck Sabo
  • Bass: Phil Spalding
  • Background Vocals: Rick Astley, Gary Barlow, Kiki Dee, Robert Englund, Davey Johnstone, and the London Symphony Chorus
  • Programmed by Guy Babylon and Olle Romo
  • Engineer: Paula Jones
  • Assistant Engineer: Peter Lewis
  • Associate Producer: Alice Dewey
  • Art Direction: Andy Gaskill
  • Production Design: Chris Sanders
  • Artistic Coordinator: Randy Fullmer
  • Supervising Editors: Tom Finan and John Carnochan
  • Artistic Supervisors
    • Story: Brenda Chapman
    • Layout: Dan St. Pierre
    • Background: Doug Ball
    • Clean-Up: Vera Lanpher
    • Visual Effects: Scott Santoro
    • Computer Graphics Imagery: Scott F. Johnston

STORY

  • Burny Mattinson, Barry Johnson, Lorna Cook, Thom Enriquez, Andy Gaskill, Gary Trousdale, Jim Capobianco, Kevin Harkey, Jorgen Klubien, Chris Sanders, Tom Sito, Larry Leker, Joe Ranft, Rick Maki, Ed Gombert, Francis Glebas, Mark Kausler, Kevin Gollaher, Bud Luckey

CHARACTER ANIMATION

YOUNG SIMBA

  • Voice: Jonathan Taylor Thomas
  • Supervising Animator: MARK HENN
  • Animators: TOM BANCROFT, BROOSE JOHNSON, T. DANIEL HOFSTEDT, DANNY WAWRZASZEK

ADULT SIMBA

  • Voice: Matthew Broderick
  • Supervising Animator: RUBEN AQUINO
  • Animators: RANDY HAYCOCK, JOE EKERS, MICHAEL CEDENO, DALE BAER, LORNA COOK

MUFASA

  • Voice: James Earl Jones
  • Supervising Animator: TONY FUCILE
  • Animators: PHIL YOUNG, CHRIS WAHL, BRAD KUHA

SCAR

  • Voice: Jeremy Irons
  • Supervising Animator: ANDREAS DEJA
  • Animators: DOUG FRANKEL, JEAN MOREL, MARK KOETSIER, ALEX WILLIAMS

ADULT NALA

  • Voice: Moira Kelly
  • Supervising Animator: ANTHONY DEROSA
  • Animators: BOB BRYAN, GILDA PALINGINIS

YOUNG NALA

  • Voice: Niketa Calame
  • Supervising Animator: AARON BLAISE

PUMBAA

  • Voice: Ernie Sabella
  • Supervising Animator: TONY BANCROFT
  • Animators: RON HUSBAND, TIM ALLEN, DAVE PRUIKSMA

TIMON

  • Voice: Nathan Lane
  • Supervising Animator: MICHAEL SURREY
  • Animators: BRIAN FERGUSON, JAMES LOPEZ, MIKE SHOW

RAFIKI

  • Voice: Robert Guillaume
  • Supervising Animator: JAMES BAXTER

ZAZU

  • Voice: Rowan Atkinson
  • Supervising Animator: ELLEN WOODBURY
  • Animators: RANDY CARTWRIGHT, BARRY TEMPLE, MICHAEL SWOFFORD

SARABI

  • Voice: Madge Sinclair
  • Supervising Animator: RUSS EDMONDS

HYENAS

  • Voices:
  • Shenzi - Whoopi Goldberg
  • Banzai - Cheech Marin
  • Ed - Jim Cummings
  • Supervising Animators: DAVID BURGESS, ALEX KUPERSHMIDT
  • Animators: REJEAN BOURDAGES, GREG S. MANWARING, KEN BOYER, LOU DELLAROSA, LARRY WHITE

WILDEBEEST STAMPEDE

  • Computer Animation GREGORY GRIFFITH, LINDA BEL
  • Computer Animation Software: KIRAN BHAKTA JOSHI, MARY JANE "M.J." TURNER
  • Additional Animation: CHRIS BAILEY, KEN DUNCAN, RAUL GARCIA, DAVE STEPHAN, Jennifer Oilver, Nik Ranieri
  • Animating Assistants: TREY FINNEY, TROY A. GUSTAFSON, JAMES YOUNG JACKSON, JOHN RIPA, ERIC WALLS
  • Rough Inbetweeners: ELLIOT M. BOUR, ROB CORLEY, TOM GATELY, MICHAEL GENZ, GRANT HIESTAND, CRAIG R. MARAS, PAUL McDONALD, JOHN RAMIREZ, JACQUELINE M. SANCHEZ, HENRY SATO, JR.

KEY LAYOUT/WORKBOOK

  • MITCHELL BERNAL, JENNIFER CHIAO-LIN YUAN, FRED CRAIG, GUY DEEL, JEFF DICKSON, ED GHERTNER, TOM HUMBER, LORENZO MARTINEZ, TOM SHANNON, ALLEN TAM, TANYA WILSON

BACKGROUND

  • GREGORY ALEXANDER DROLETTE, DON MOORE, KATHY ALTIERI, SERGE MICHAELS, DEBBIE DU BOIS, SUNNY APINCHAPONG, MICHAEL HUMPHRIES, NATALIE FRANSCIONI-KARP, PHILIP PHILLIPSON, BARRY ATKINSON, DAN COOPER, KEVIN TURCOTTE, THOMAS WOODINGTON, DAVID McCAMLEY, DOMINICK R. DOMINGO, CHARLES VOLLMER, BARRY R. KOOSER, PATRICIA PALMER-PHILLIPSON, BROOKS CAMPBELL, RICHARD SLUITER

EFFECTS ANIMATORS

  • DORSE LANPHER, TED C.KIERSCEY, ED COFFEY, CHRISTINE BLUM, MAURO MARESSA, TOM HUSH, ALLEN BLYTH, JOEY MILDENBERGER, EUSEBIO TORRES, STEVE MOORE, MARLON WEST, GARRETT WREN, CHRIS JENKINS, DAVE BOSSERT

CLEAN-UP ANIMATION

YOUNG SIMBA

  • Supervising Character Lead: DANIEL A. GRACEY
  • Assistants: CHRISTINE LAWRENCE, KELLIE D. LEWIS, BRYAN M. SOMMER
  • Breakdown/Inbetweeners: DAN DALY, CHADD FERRON, TIM HODGE, PAMELA MATHUES, MAURILIO MORALES, JAMES PARRIS, SHERRIE H. SINCLAIR, THEODORE ANTHONY LEE TY

ADULT SIMBA

  • Supervising Character Lead: BILL BERG
  • Key Assistants: WESLEY CHUN, JANICE INOUYE, EMILY JIULIANO, SUSAN LANTZ, KAAREN LUNDEEN, DOROTHEA BAKER PAUL, RANDY SANCHEZ, HELENE VIVES-TENNESEN
  • Assistant Animators: DAVID HANCOCK, CAROLINE K. HU, LEONARD R. JOHNSON, STEVE LUBIN, SEAN MULLEN, Caroline Clifford
  • Breakdown: WENDY MUIR, KEVIN SMITH
  • Inbetweeners: DANIEL BOND, SEAN GALLIMORE, DANIEL YOONTAEK LIM, DANIEL O'SULLIVAN

MUFASA & SARABI

  • Supervising Character Lead: BRIAN CLIFT
  • Key Assistant: GINNY PARMELE
  • Assistant Animator: ELIZABETH WATASIN
  • Breakdown: LAUREY FOULKES, NORMA RIVERA, WENDIE FISCHER
  • Inbetweener: ANNETTE BYRNE-MOREL

SCAR

  • Supervising Character Lead: NANCY KNIEP
  • Character Co-Lead: KATHLEEN M. BAILEY
  • Character Co-Lead: MARIANNE TUCKER
  • Key Assistant: NATASHA DUKELSKI-SELFRIDGE
  • Assistant Animators: MIKE HAZY, JOHAN KLINGER, BOOWON LEE, MARSHA W.J. PARK-YUM
  • Breakdown: JAMIE KEZLARIAN BOLIO, DIANA COCO, MARTIN SCHWARTZ
  • Inbetweeners: JODY KOOISTRA, JUNG CHAN WOO

ADULT NALA

  • Supervising Character Lead: SCOTT ANDERSON
  • Key Assistants: MERRY KANAWYER CLINGEN, MIKE McKINNEY
  • Assistant Animators: SUE ADNOPOZ, LILLIAN AMANDA CHAPMAN, PEGGY TONKONOGY
  • Breakdown: CARL PHILIP HALL, ANDREW RAMOS
  • Inbetweener: CHANG YEI KIM

YOUNG NALA

  • Supervising Character Lead: TRACY MARK LEE
  • Inbetweeners: TOM FISH, MARIO J. MENJIVAR

TIMON & PUMBAA

  • Supervising Character Lead: DEBRA ARMSTRONG
  • Key Assistants: MARGIE DANIELS, GAIL FRANK, DAVID NETHERY, JULIET STROUD DUNCAN, DAVE SUDING, STEPHAN ZUPKAS
  • Assistant Animators: EDWARD R. GUITERREZ, KAREN HARDENBERGH, BRIAN B. McKIM, MARIA ROSETTI
  • Breakdown: JANET HEERHAN BAE, RON WESTLUND
  • Inbetweeners: MOON HWAN CHOI, JUDY GRABENSTATTER, EDUARDO OLIVERAS

RAFIKI

  • Supervising Character Lead: MARSHALL TOOMEY
  • Key Assistant: TERRY WOZNIAK
  • Assistant Animators: KRIS HELLER, SUSAN Y. SUGITA
  • Breakdown:MIRIAM McDONNELL, MARY-JEAN REPCHUK

ZAZU

  • Supervising Character Lead: DAN TANAKA
  • Key Assistants: MARCIA KIMURA DOUGHERTY, TERRY NAUGHTON, BRUCE STROCK
  • Assistant Animators: TRAVIS BLAISE, LEE DUNKMAN, RICK KOHLSCHMIDT
  • Breakdown: BILL THINNES
  • Inbetweeners: BRIAN BEAUCHAMP, JAMES A. HARRIS, RICHARD D. ROCHA

HYENAS

  • Supervising Character Lead: ALEX TOPETE
  • Key Assistants: PHILIP S. BOYD, JESUS CORTES, RAY HARRIS, TAMARA LUSHER, MONICA MURDOCK, ERIC PIGORS
  • Assistant Animators: VINCENT SIRACUSANO, YUNG SOO KIM
  • Breakdown: NOREEN BEASLEY, WILL HUNEYCUTT, DAVE RECINOS, Antony De Fato
  • Inbetweeners: PAULO R. ALVARADO, RACHEL R. BIBB, ERNEST KEEN, TOM LABAFF, SAMANTHA LAIR, PHIL NOTO, LON SMART

ADDITIONAL YOUNG SIMBA/MISCELLANEOUS CHARACTERS

  • Supervising Character Lead: VERA LANPHER
  • Supervising Key Assistant Animator: John R. Walsh
  • Key Assistants: TONY ANSELMO, ALLISON PROUT-HOLLEN, Renee Holt, Trevor Tamboline, Jane Tucker
  • Assistants: Carl Bell, INNA CHON, Teresa Eidenbock, June Fujimoto, KENT HOLADAY, Myung Kang, DANA M. REEMES, KAREN ROSENFIELD
  • Breakdown/Inbetweeners: BEVERLY ADAMS, Gregg Azzopardi, Jim Brummett, Cyndy Bohonovsky, ROBERT ESPANTO DOMINGO, Cynthia Jill French, DANIEL JAMES GALIEOTE, KENNETH KINOSHITA, Steve Lenze, Calvin Le Duc, Donnie Long, MARY MEASURES, JANE MISEK, Denise Meehan, Yoon Sook Nam, Jan Naylor, Eunice Ok Yu, CHERYL POLAKOW, John J. Pierro, Doug Post, Jim Snider, Wes Sullivan, Thomas Thorspecken, Rebecca Wrigley

PRODUCTION

  • Production Manager: DANA AXELROD, Ron Price
  • Storyboard Artist: BUD LUCKEY
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: ANN TUCKER
  • Animation Check Supervisor: JANET BRUCE
  • Color Models Supervisor: KAREN COMELLA
  • Ink and Paint Manager: GRETCHEN MASCHMEYER ALBRECHT
  • Paint/Final Check Supervisor: HORTENSIA M. CASAGRAN
  • Digitizing Camera Supervisor: ROBYN L. ROBERTS
  • Camera Manager: JOE JIULIANO

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS FLORIDA UNIT

  • Layout: ROBERT WALKER
  • Background: ROBERT E. STANTON
  • Clean-Up: RUBEN PROCOPIO
  • Visual Effects: JEFF DUTTON
  • Florida Production Manager: DON WALTERS

CHARACTER DESIGN/VISUAL DEVELOPMENT

  • HANS BACHER, JEAN GILLMORE, JOE GRANT, MICHAEL HODGSON, LISA KEENE, SUE C. NICHOLS, BRUCE ZICK, MEL SHAW, BOB SMITH, Vance Gerry, Joe Haidar, Kelvin Yasuda
  • Trainee Art Department: Pam Darley
  • Additional Visual Development: Michael Peraza Jr., David S. Smith
  • Character Sculptures: KENT MELTON

KEY ASSISTANT LAYOUT AND DESIGN

  • Key Assistant Layout and Design: MAC GEORGE
  • Key Assistant Layout: MICHAEL O'MARA
  • Layout Assistants: TIM CALLAHAN, CYNTHIA IGNACIO, MARK KALESNIKO, SAMUEL JOSEPH MICHLAP, DAVID MARTIN, RICK MOORE, JOHN PUGLISI, KENNETH SPIRDUSO, DOUG WALKER, SHERILAN WEINHART
  • Blue Sketch: MADLYN O'NEILL, LAURIE SACKS, JOANNE TZUANOS

KEY ASSISTANT EFFECTS ANIMATORS

  • Key Assistant Effects Animators: CYNTHIA NEILL-KNIZEK, MABEL GESNER, JOHN TUCKER, STEVE STARR
  • Assistant Effects Animators: DAN LUND, JAZNO FRANCOEUR, DANIEL E. WANKET, JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER PEPE, MARK BARROWS, TONY WEST, GRAHAM WOODS, MICHAEL G. DUHATSCHEK, COLBERT FENNELLY, KRISTINE BROWN
  • Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners: GEOFFREY C. EVERTS, KRISTINE HUMBER, ELIZABETH HOLMES, JOHN E. HAILEY, MICHAEL CADWALLADER-JONES, PAITOON RATANASIRINTRAWOOT, JAMES GOSS, JOHN DAVID THORTON, PHIL VIGIL, STELLA P. ARBELAEZ, KANG TAE KIM, John Fargnoli, Jay Shindell
  • Airbrush: John Emerson
  • Inbetweener Trainees: DOMINIC M. CAROLA, LELAND J. HEPLER, Bert Klein, LISA G. LANYON, RUSSELL LINGO, MICHAEL D. MATTESI, KEVIN PROCTOR, TERESA QUEZADA, MARC SMITH, TONY STANLEY, MICHAEL STOCKER, DARREN R. WEBB, JANE ZHAO
  • Additional Story Material: J.T. ALLEN, GEORGE SCRIBNER, MIGUEL TEJADA-FLORES, JENNY TRIPP, BOB TZUDIKER, CHRIS VOGLER, KIRK WISE, NONI WHITE. Tom Rogers, Evan Spiliotopoylos, Bill Steinkellner
  • Casting by:
  • Brian Chavanne, Ned Lott


CAST

  • (in alphabetical order):
    Zazu - Rowan Atkinson
    Simba - Matthew Broderick
    Young Nala - Niketa Calame
    Ed - Jim Cummings
    Shenzi - Whoopi Goldberg
    Rafiki - Robert Guillaume
    Scar - Jeremy Irons
    Mufasa - James Earl Jones
    Nala - Moira Kelly
    Timon - Nathan Lane
    Sarafina - Zoe Leader
    Banzai - Cheech Marin
    Pumbaa - Ernie Sabella
    Sarabi - Madge Sinclair
    Young Simba - Jonathan Taylor Thomas

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGERS

  • Story/Sweatbox: HOLLY E. BRATTON
  • Editorial: LISA M. SMITH
  • Layout: PATRICIA HICKS
  • Animation: DOROTHY L. McKIM
  • Clean-Up: LONI BECKNER BLACK
  • Effects/CGI: KIRK BODYFELT
  • Color Models: CATHY LAWRENCE
  • Backgrounds/Animation Check: KARENNA MAZUR
  • CAPS & Retakes: MICHAEL "TONY" MEAGHER
  • Florida Layout/Background: PAUL STEELE
  • Ink & Paint Assistant Manager: CHRIS HECOX
  • Pre-Production Manager: DOROTHY L. McKIM
  • Production Manager: Development Aaron Pichel
  • Production Executive: Kevin Bannerman
  • Production Coordinators
  • Animation/Effects: MATT GARBERA
  • Clean-Up: JEANIE LYND SORENSON

SCENE PLANNING

  • Scene Planning: ANNAMARIE COSTA, JOHN CUNNINGHAM, TOM BAKER, MARY LESCHER
  • Scene Planning Assistant: DONNA WEIR
  • Animation Checking: CYNTHIA GOODE, KAREN HEPBURN, KAREN S. PAAT, GARY SHAFER, MAVIS SHAFER, BARBARA WILES
  • Animation Checking Trainees: ALBERT F. MOORE, VICTORIA WINNER NOVAK
  • Color Models: PENNY COULTER, ANN SORENSEN, IRMA CARTAYA, Elrene Cowan

DIGITIZING MARK-UP

  • Digitizing Mark-Up: GINA WOOTTEN
  • Digitizing Camera Operators: KENT GORDON, TINA BALDWIN, JO ANN BREUER, KAREN N. CHINA, LYNNETTE E. CULLEN, GARETH FISHBAUGH, MICHAEL McFERREN, DAVID J. ROWE, Michael D. Lusby

PAINTING

  • Assistant Paint Supervisors: BARBARA LYNN HAMANE, KAREN L. HUDSON, GRACE H. SHIRADO
  • Assistant Color Model Mark-Up Supervisor: RHONDA L. HICKS
  • Color Model Mark-Up: CINDY FINN, DEBRA Y. SIEGEL, DAVID J. ZYWICKI
  • Paint Mark-Up: IRMA VELEZ, BETH ANN McCOY-GEE, KARAN J. LEE-STORR, Myrian Ferron Tello
  • Painting: CARMEN SANDERSON, KIRK AXTELL II, PHYLLIS BIRD, RUSSELL BLANDINO, JOEY CALDERON, OFRA CALDERON, SHERRIE CUZZORT, FLORIDA D'AMBROSIO, ROBERT DETTLOFF, Lea Dahlen, PHYLLIS ESTELLE FIELDS, PAULINO, LESLIE HINTON, STEVIE HIRSCH, DAVID KARP, ANGELIKA KATZ, RANDY McFERRON, HARLENE MEARS, Deborah Mooneyham, KAREN LYNNE NUGENT, BILL OHANESIAN, LEYLA AMARO PELAEZ, BRUCE PHILLIPSON, Linda Praamsma, FUMIKO R. SOMMER, S. ANN SULLIVAN, Don Shump, ROXANNE M. TAYLOR, BRITT VANDERNAGEL, SUSAN WILEMAN

FINAL CHECK

  • Final Check: JANETTE HULETT,
  • MONICA MARROQUIN, TERI N. McDONALD, SASKIA RAEVOURI
  • Final Check Administration: JAY BARRET,
  • MARGARET FORBES, JUSTIN IMHOFF, ELIZABETH JAMSEK

COMPOSITING

  • Compositing Assistant Supervisor: JAMES "J.R." RUSSELL
  • Compositing: SHANNON FALLIS-KANE, DOLORES POPE

DIGITAL FILM 🎞 PRINTING AND OPLICALS

  • Supervisor: CHRISTOPHER GEE,
  • CHUCK WARREN, CHRISTINE BECK, RON JACKSON, BRANDY HILL
  • Animation Camera Operators: JOHN AARDAL, ANDREW SIMMONS, GARY W. SMITH

TECHNOLOGY MANAGERS

  • Computer Animation Production Software: PAUL YANOVER
  • Production Computer Systems: DEAN SCHILLER
  • Computer Graphics Imagery: EDWARD KUMMER
  • Technical Facilities and Hardware: DAVE INGLISH
  • Software Engineering: DAVID F. WOLF
  • Technology/Florida: ENRIQUE SANTOS
  • Technology Development and Support: JEFF ALDEN, RAUL ANAYA, MICHAEL BOLDS, Frank N. Bassi, Brad Brooks, LAWRENCE CHAI, CAROL J. CHOY, EARL COFFMAN, DAVID COONS, BEN CROY, MICHAEL R. FODOR, RANDY FUKUDA, TAD GIELOW, MARK W. GILICINSKI, SCOT GREENIDGE DON GWOREK, BRUCE HATAKEYAMA, SHYH-CHYUAN HUANG, BILL JAMES, Mark Jankins, KEVIN E. KEECH, MARK R. KIMBALL, R. TODD KING, EDWIN R. LEONARD, BRAD LOWMAN, TONY MATTHEWS, THOMAS MOORE, JR., JACK MULEADY, ALAN A. PATEL, MARTY PRAGER, MIKE PURVIS, CARLOS QUINONEZ, JOHN STIMSON, MICHAEL SULLIVAN, James J. Sepe, Joe Suzow, SCOTT S. TEREK, WARREN LEE THERIOT, MARK M. TOKUNAGA, PHILLIP WANGENHEIM, Derek E. Wilson
  • Technical Staff: Letha L. Burchard, Todd Friedline, Cary Sandvig
  • Additional CGI Animation: STEVE GOLDBERG, ROB BEKUHRS, SANDRA M. GROENEVELD, JAMES TOOLEY
  • Additional CGI Software: MARCUS HOBBS
  • CGI Animation Intern: Gael Harlow
  • CGI Department Head: Dan Philips
  • PIXAR: THOMAS HAHN, PETER NYE, MICHAEL A. SHANTZIS
  • Music Supervision by:
  • HANS ZIMMER, Andy Hill

SONGS

  • "CIRCLE OF LIFE"
    Arranged and Produced by HANS ZIMMER
    Performed by CARMEN TWILLIE
    African Vocals Performed by LEBO M.
  • "I JUST CAN'T WAIT TO BE KING"
    Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA
    Performed by JASON WEAVER and LAURA WILLIAMS with ROWAN ATKINSON
  • "BE PREPARED"
    Arranged and Produced by HANS ZIMMER
    Performed by JEREMY IRONS With WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CHEECH MARIN and JIM CUMMINGS
  • "HAKUNA MATATA"
    Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA and JAY RIFKIN
    Performed by NATHAN LANE, ERNIE SABELLA, JASON WEAVER and JOSEPH WILLIAMS
  • "CAN YOU FEEL THE LOVE TONIGHT"
    Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA
    Performed by NATHAN LANE, ERNIE SABELLA, SALLY DWORSKY, JOSEPH WILLIAMS AND KRISTLE EDWARDS

MUSIC

  • Additional Music By Nick Glennie-Smith, Mark Macina, Alex Wurman
  • Music Recorded and Mixed by: JAY RIFKIN
  • Score Mixers: Steve Kempster, Dennis S. Sands
  • Music Recorded at: MEDIA VENTURES (USA), TODD A-O SCORING (USA), ANGEL STUDIOS (UK), BOP STUDIOS (South Africa)
  • Supervising Music Editors: ADAM MILO SMALLEY, Dominick Certo
  • Music Editors: Steve Mccroskey, Charles Paley
  • African Vocal Solos & Improvisation Created by: LEBO M.
  • Additional Song Arrangement: BRUCE FOWLER, DANNY TROOB, PAUL BOGAVE
  • Additional Vocal Arrangement: BRUCE FOWLER, BOBBI PAGE, MARK MANCINA
  • Score Conducted by: NICK GLENNIE-SMITH
  • Score Orchestrations: BRUCE FOWLER, Frank Bennett, Don Davis, Brad Dechter, Gordon Goodwin, Don Harper, Larry Kenton, Henry Mancini, Dave Metzger, Conrad Pope, Gregory Prechel, Carl Rydlund, Mark Watters
  • Additional Orchestrations: LADD McINTOSH, YVONNE MORIARTY
  • Choral Arrangement and Conducting by: LEBO M., ANDRAE CROUCH, MBONGENI NGEMA, NICK GLENNIE-SMITH
  • Choir Masters: MBONGENI NGEMA, ANDRAE CROUCH
  • Vocal Contractors: TONIA DUVALL, MBONGENI NGEMA, BOBBI PAGE, ALFIE SILAS, Edie Lehmann Boddicker
  • Music Production Supervisior: Tod Cooper
  • Music Production Assistance by: NICO GOLFAR (USA), MAGGIE RODFORD (UK), ERIC STARK (South Africa)
  • Assistants to Hans Zimmer: CHRISTOPHER WARD, MITCHELL LAMM, ANTONIA BOGDANOVICH
  • Orchestra Contractor: REGGIE WILSON, Peter Rotter
  • Orchestra Copyist: DOMINIC FIDELIBUS
  • Music Cordinators: Sheree Ali, Monica Zierhut
  • Auricle Programmer Alexander Janko
  • Music Score Assistant: Steven M. Stern
  • Vocal Coach: Tom Todoroff
  • ELTON JOHN APPEARS COURTESY OF
  • MCA RECORDS (U.S.A. AND CANADA)
  • AND PHONOGRAM LTD. (REST OF THE WORLD)
  • MBONGENI NGEMA APPEARS COURTESY OF TUSK RECORDS

“CIRCLE OF LIFE” CHORUS

  • MAXI ANDERSON, TERRY BRADFORD, JOHNNIE BRITT, BABY CELE, LUCKY CELE, RICK CHARLES, GUGWANA DLAMINI, KEVIN DORSEY, WENDY FRASER, LINDA GCWENSA, CLYDENE JACKSON, MATOAB'SANE JALI, KUYANDA JEZILE, BOB JOYCE, FAITH KEKANA, SPHIWE KHANYILE, FACA KHULU, STELLA KHUMALO, SKHUMBUZO KUBHEKA, THEMBI KUBHEKA, RON KUNENE, JAMES LANGA, EDIE LEHMANN, RICK LOGAN, TSIDI MANYE, KHANYO MAPHUMULO, ABNER A. MARIRI, MYRNA MATTHEWS, BATHO MHLONGO, VUSI MHLONGO, NONHLANHLA MKHIZE, THEMBI MTSHALI, BHEKI NDLOVU, NANDI NDLOVU, BONG ANI NGCOBO, NINI NKOSI, BOBBI PAGE, PHINDILE, RICK RISO, PHILILE SEME, ALFIE SILAS, HAPPY SKHAKHANE, KIPIZANE SKWEYIYA, SINDISIWE SOKHELA, SUSAN D. STEVENS, KHULUIWE S'THOLE, THANDAZILE, CARMEN TWILLIE, SAM VAMPLEW, JULIA WATERS, LUTHER N. WATERS, MAXINE WATERS, OREN WATERS, JOHN WEST, YVONNE WILLIAMS, TERRY YOUNG, ZOLILE ZULU
  • "THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT"
    • Written by HUGO PERETTI, GEORGE WEISS and LUIGI CREATORE
    • Based on a song by: SOLOMON LINDA and PAUL CAMPBELL
    • Sung by Nathan Lane and Ernie Sabella
  • "I'VE GOT A LOVELY BUNCH OF COCONUTS”
    • Written by FRED HEATHERTON
    • Sung by Rowan Atkinson and Jeremy Irons
  • "IT'S A SMALL WORLD”
    • Written by ROBERT SHERMAN and RICHARD SHERMAN
    • Sung by Rowan Atkinson
  • "HAWAIIAN WAR CHANT" (TAHUWA-HUWAI)
    • Written by JOHNNY NOBLE and LELEIOHAKU
    • Performed by Nathan Lane
  • “THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY”
  • Written by ENNIO MORRICONE
  • Arranged by DON HARPER
  • “BE OUR GREAT”
  • Written by Alan Menken, Howard Ashman
  • Performed by Billy Eichner

ASSISTANT TO THE PRODUCER

  • Assistant to the Producer: PATTI CONKLIN
  • Production Secretaries: MICHAEL KATHLEEN O'MARA, BARBARA J. POIRIER
  • Baer Production Manager: CRAIG SOST
  • Production Assistants: LESLEY ADDARIO, CATHERINE ALEXANDER, KAREN N. AUSTIN,, Kirsten Bulmer, CARL CANGA, CLIFF FREITAS, CYNDEE LARAE HEIMBUCH, JAI ANTHONY LEWIS HUSBAND,, Joseph Kuhr, PAUL S.D. LANUM, DENISE M. MITCHELL, FRANCINE MITROFAN, JOE MORRIS, Anthony F. Rocco, SYLVIA SANCHEZ, BETHANN SCHULKE, ROCKY SMITH, SHELLY STOCKING, Robert Stemwell, JEFFREY VAN TUYL
  • CGI Coordinator: MARYANN McLEOD
  • Production Staff: Deborah G. Dalton
  • Dialect Consultant: Susan Hegarty
  • Studio Executive: Max Howard
  • Production Accountants: L.J. VAN CLEAVE, Andrea McCarthy Paul
  • Assistant Production Accountant: SALLY CATIC
  • Florida Production Accountant: GLEN GAGNON
  • Voice Teacher: Bob Corff
  • ADR Voice Casting: BARBERA 💈 HARRIS
  • Additional Voices:
  • Frank Welker, Cathy Cavadini,
  • Judi Durand, Daamen Krall,
  • David McCharen, Linda Phillips,
  • Phil Proctor, David Randolph

EDITORIAL AND POST PRODUCTION

  • Post Production Manager: SARAH DURAN
  • Editor: IVAN BILANCIO
  • Animation Editor: JIM MELTON
  • Additional Editors: Shannon Scudder-Pudleiner, Chuck Williams
  • First Assistant Editor: PATSY BOUGÉ
  • Assistant Editors: JACQUELINE KINNEY, DEBORAH BEVILLE
  • Presentation Assistant Editor: DARREN HOLMES
  • Florida Editorial Staff: BETH STEGMAIER, KAT CONNOLLY
  • Track Reader: James Koford
  • Re-recorded at: BUENA VISTA SOUND STUDIOS
  • Re-recording Mixers: TERRY PORTER, C.A.S., MEL METCALFE, DAVID J. HUDSON, Andy D'Addario, Lora Hirschberg
  • Sound Effects by: WEDDINGTON PRODUCTIONS, INC.
  • Supervising Sound Editors: RICHARD L. ANDERSON, M.P.S.E., MARK MANGINI
  • Special Sound Effects: JOHN POSPISIL
  • Sound Effects Editors: MICHAEL CHOCK, JAMES CHRISTOPHER, M.P.S.E., PAUL J. BEROLZHEIMER, Dan Molina,
  • Dialogue Editor R.J. KIZER
  • Foley Editors DON LEE JORGENSEN, RICK MITCHELL
  • ADR Editor ANDREW PATTERSON
  • ADR Recordist SCOTT HOULE
  • First Assistant Sound Editor SUSAN ODJAKJIAN
  • Assistant Sound Editor RALPH STUART
  • Sound Effects Librarian STEVE LEE
  • Sound Transferer MATTHEW C. BEVILLE
  • Sound Engineer MARCO STERCCIONI
  • Assistant Sound Engineer BRUNO ROUSSEL
  • Foley By WARNER HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS
  • Foley Artists JOHN ROESCH, HILDA HODGES, ELLEN HEUER, GREGG BARBANELL, JOHN T. CUCCI, DAN O’CONNELL
  • Foley Mixers BRUCE BELL, GREG ORLOFF, RANDY SINGER, JAMES ASHWILL, MARK JO LANG
  • Foley Recordists NERSES GEZALYAN, CAROLYN TAPP
  • Dubbing Recordists JEANETTE BROWNING, ERIK FLOCKOI, MIKE BOUDRY, STEVE KOHLER
  • PDL JUDY NORD JEANETTE CREMAROSA, CHRIS SPARKES
  • Original Dialogue Recording DOC KANE
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded By VINCE CARO, WELDON BROWN, ANDREW MORRIS, STEVE HELLABY, WARREN KLEIMAN, TOM MGRDICHIAN, JACKSON SCHWARTZ
  • Black And White Processing JOE PARRA, JOHN WHITE
  • Effects Graphics BERNIE GAGLIANO
  • Color Timers DALE E. GRAHN, PHIL HETOS, JIM PASSON
  • Telecine Colorist SKIP KIMBALL
  • Negative Cutters MARY BETH SMITH, RICK MAC🖥KAY
  • Post Production Administrator JEANNINE BERGER
  • Projection DON HENRY, DEEM RAHALL
  • Toy Consultant MIKE MOZART
  • Title Design BURKE MATTSSON, SUSAN BRADLEY
  • Title By BUENA VISTA IMAGING
  • Digital Film Services DIGITAL FILMWORKS, INC.
  • Digital Ink And Paint Software TOON BOOM TECHNOLOGIES
  • Recorded In ULTRA STEREO
  • Filmed In PANAVISION®️
  • Color By DELUXE®️
  • Prints By TECHNICOLOR®️
  • Produced And Distributed On EASTMAN FILM
  • Originated On EASTMAN KODAK FILM KODAK CINEON SOFTWARE
  • Additional Production Services Provided By DISNEY MGM STUDIOS THEME PARK LAKE BUENA VISTA FLORIDA
  • Wild Life Consultant JIM FOWLER
  • Animal Anatomy Consultant STUART SUMIDA
  • Live Lion And Animal Models By DAVID McMILLAN, NICK TOTH/COUGAR HILL RANCH
  • Special thanks to: THE FOWLER CENTER FOR WILDLIFE EDUCATION, LOS ANGELES ZOO, LIVING DESERT WILDLIFE AND BOTANICAL PARK, THE SAN DIEGO ZOO, SAN DIEGO WILD ANIMAL PARK, PAM WALLBERG, METROZOO, MIAMI, FLORIDA, AND ROBERT CARR-HARTLEY
  • No. 33108 Motion Picture Association of America
  • Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo® Digital in Selected Theatres
  • This picture made under the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E. affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.I.C.
  • © MCMXCIV The Walt Disney Company All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • Soundtrack Available on cassette and compact disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Ending Logos

Advertisement