FANDOM


Opening Logo and TitlesEdit

New Line Cinema
A AOL Time Warner Company

New Line Cinema presents

A Wingnut Films Production

"The Lord of the Rings"

"The Fellowship of the Ring"

Edit

Directed by
PETER JACKSON

Screenplay by
FRAN WALSH
PHILIPPA BOYENS
PETER JACKSON

Based on the book by J. R. R. TOLKIEN

Producers
BARRIE M. OSBORNE
PETER JACKSON

FRAN WALSH
TIM SANDERS

Executive Producers
MARK ORDESKY
BOB WEINSTEIN
HARVEY WEINSTEIN

ROBERT SHAYE
MICHAEL LYNNE

Director of Photography
ANDREW LESNIE, A.C.S.

Production Designer
GRANT MAJOR

Film Editor
JOHN GILBERT

Co-Producers
RICK PORRAS
JAMIE SELKIRK

ELIJAH WOOD

IAN McKELLEN

LIV TYLER

VIGGO MORTENSEN

SEAN ASTIN

CATE BLANCHETT

JOHN RHYS-DAVIES

BILLY BOYD

DOMINIC MONAGHAN

ORLANDO BLOOM

CHRISTOPHER LEE

HUGO WEAVING

featuring SEAN BEAN

and IAN HOLM

with ANDY SERKIS as GOLLUM

MARTON CSOKAS
CRAIG PARKER
LAWRENCE MAKOARE

U.K. Casting by
JOHN HUBBARD and AMY MacLEAN

U.S. Casting by
VICTORIA BURROWS

New Zealand Casting by
LIZ MULLANE
Australian Casting by
ANN ROBINSON

Costume Designers
NGILA DICKSON
RICHARD TAYLOR

Music Composed, Orchestrated & Conducted by
HOWARD SHORE

Associate Producer
ELLEN M. SOMERS

Special Make-Up, Creatures, Armour & Miniatures
RICHARD TAYLOR

Visual Effects Supervisor
JIM RYGIEL

Featuring the Songs
"May It Be" and "Aníron"
composed & performed by
ENYA

Unit Production Managers NIKOLAS KORDA
ZANE WEINER
First Assistant Director CAROLYNNE CUNNINGHAM
Key Second Assistant Director GUY CAMPBELL
Executive In Charge Of Production CARLA FRY
Executive In Charge Of Post Production JODY LEVIN
Executive In Charge Of Visual Effects LAUREN RITCHIE
Conceptual Designers ALAN LEE
JOHN HOWE
Supervising Sound Editor / Co-Designer ETHAN VAN DER RYN
Supervising Sound Editor MICHAEL HOPKINS
Sound Designer DAVID FARMER
Voice Of The Ring ALAN HOWARD

Cast In Alphabetical Order

Everard Proudfoot NOEL APPLEBY
Sam SEAN ASTIN
Sauron SALA BAKER
Boromir SEAN BEAN
Galadriel CATE BLANCHETT
Legolas ORLANDO BLOOM
Pippin BILLY BOYD
Celeborn MARTON CSOKAS
Mrs. Proudfoot MEGAN EDWARDS
Gondorian Archivist MICHAEL ELSWORTH
Gil-Galad MARK FERGUSON
Bilbo IAN HOLM
Gandalf IAN MCKELLEN
Saruman CHRISTOPHER LEE
Lurtz LAWRENCE MAKOARE
Witch-King BRENT MCINTYRE
Elendil PETER MCKENZIE
Rosie Cotton SARAH MCLEOD
Merry DOMINIC MONAGHAN
Aragorn VIGGO MORTENSEN
Bounder IAN MUNE
Haldir CRAIG PARKER
Farmer Maggot CAMERON RHODES
Gimli JOHN RHYS-DAVIES
Gate Keeper MARTYN SANDERSON
Gollum ANDY SERKIS
Isildur HARRY SINCLAIR
Arwen LIV TYLER
Barliman Butterbur DAVID WEATHERLEY
Elrond HUGO WEAVING
Frodo ELIJAH WOOD

Hero Orcs, Goblins, Uruks & Ringwraiths

VICTORIA BEYNON-COLE
LEE HARTLEY
SAM LA HOOD
CHRIS STREETER
JONATHAN JORDAN
SEMI KURESA
CLINTON ULYATT
PAUL BRYSON
LANCE FABIAN KEMP
JONO MANKS
BEN PRICE
PHILIP GRIEVE

Cute Hobbit Children BILLY & KATIE JACKSON

Doubles & Stand-Ins

KIRAN SHAH
PRAPHAPHORN (FON) CHANSANTOR
BHOJA KANNADA (BK)
MURUGAN PALANI
INDRAVADAN J. PUROHIT
MARTIN LENISTON GRAY
ZO HARTLEY
PAUL RANDALL
ROLAND TUCK
SEAN ALLAN
JONATHAN SMITH
STEFAN HILL
JASON HOOD
DALLAS POLL
SEAN CONNELL
FRANK GOLDINGHAM
JARL BENZON
ABIGAIL TURNER
PHILIPPA BLUETT
POLLY BAIGENT
PENNY DEAN
Riding Doubles BASIL CLAPHAM
JANE ABBOTT
JASON HILL
CRAIG JACKSON
NZ Cast Coordinators CYNTHIA MORAHAN
SIAN CLEMENT
Extras Casting Coordinators MIRANDA RIVERS
TINA CLEARY
Casting Office Manager AMANDA DUNCAN
Casting Assistant NICOLA BENTON

Extras Wranglers

CHRISTINA HAZARD
JOSIE LECKIE
KARL KITE-RANGI (PAYNE)
NINA NAWALOWALO
MATT SPICER

Translators NUTJAPORN (BOW) SWASDIPROM
PON SWAMY GOUNDER
Choreographer SHONA MCCULLAGH
Assistant Choreographer MIRIAM CUPERMAN
Cultural Fighting Styles TONY WOOLF
Supervising Dialect Coach ANDREW JACK
Dialect Coach RÓISÍN CARTY
Tolkien Language Translation DAVID SALO
Stunt Coordinator GEORGE MARSHALL RUGE
Swordmaster BOB ANDERSON
Assistant Stunt Coordinator DANIEL W. BARRINGER
Assistant Sword Master KIRK MAXWELL
Stunt Rigger PAUL SHAPCOTT
Horse Stunt Coordinator CASEY O'NEILL
Coordinator ALICE CAPPER-STARR

Stunt Performers

SALA BAKER
JEFF BARBER
TREVOR BAU
BRETT BEATTIE
JUSTIN B. CARTER
RODNEY (RJ) COOK
AUGIE DAVIS
MANA HIRA DAVIS
BRANKO DORDEVICH
STEVE DRAGE
MORGAN EVANS
WINHAM (MOO) HAMMOND
SHELLEY HODDER
LANI JACKSON
ARE MANEA KARATI
GREGORY PAUL LANE
LANCE LOUEZ
TIM MCLACHLAN
GREG (DANGER) MORRISON
DAVID J. MUZZERALL
STEVE REINSFIELD
BARRIE RICE
VINCENT ROXBURGH
JEREMY SCIASCIA
ALLAN SMITH
ANDREW B. STEHLIN
MARCUS THORNE
JACOB TOMURI
MARCELLO VULJAN
TIM WONG
ROBERT YOUNG
Set Decorator DAN HENNAH
Art Directors (PETER) JOE BLEAKLEY
ROB OTTERSIDE
PHIL IVEY
MARK ROBINS
Assistant Art Directors JULES COOK
ROSS McGARVA
JACQUI ALLEN
Production Managers Second Units CAROL KIM
BRIDGET BOURKE
First Assistant Directors Second Units SIMON WARNOCK
DAVID NORRIS
LIZ TAN
RICHARD BARKER
Second Assistant Director MARC ASHTON
Second Second Assistant Directors JOANNE PEARCE
SKOT THOMAS
Key Second Assistant Director Second Unit LOUISE HARNESS
Second Assistant Director Second Unit EMMA CROSS
Third Assistant Directors ERIC HOUGHTON
CHRIS HUSSON
RICHARD MATTHEWS
SET PA's STAR OLSON
KATIE HUTCHINSON
ROBERT HALCROW
Production Coordinators ELAINE BURT
NICCOLA SANDERSON BELCHER
AUBREY TREDGET
Assistant Production Coordinators EMILY LASCELLES
JEANNE STUART
FRAN DAVEY
BRENT ROBB
Assistant To Peter Jackson JAN BLENKIN
Assistant To Barrie M. Osborne JANINE ABERY
Producer's Assistant TANYA BUCHANAN
Travel & Accommodation Coordinators MATTHEW DRAVITZKI
NICOLA BIRCHFIELD
LIZ TAEGE
IT Support DUNCAN NIMMO
HELENE TAKACS
PA's / Runners NATALIE CRANE
LAUREN ANDERSON
DAVID WILLIAMS
NIGEL NALLY
JONATHAN HARDING
ANGELA WALLER
CINDY KAHU
PHIL 'THE HAND' SHAW
Wingnut Films Production Assistant CAROLINE MCKAY
Wingnut Films Runner CARTER NIXON
Wingnut Films Accountant LINDA KLEIN-NIXON
Script Supervisors VICTORIA SULLIVAN
OKSANA SOKOL
DIANNE MOFFATT
PAT ROBINS
Supervising Unit Location Manager RICHARD SHARKEY
Supervising Location Manager ROBIN MURPHY
Location Managers JARED CONNON
HARRY WHITEHURST
PETER TONKS
Location Scout DAVID COMER
Location Coordinator ALICIA WILLIAMS
Unit Coordinator JESSICA HOGAN
Location Administration MATTHEW COOPER
Advance Location Coordinators JENNY MORGAN
MELANIE TURNER
JILL SOPER
Financial Controller ELENA AZUOLA
Accountants RICK BAER
EMMA BENDELL
AVERIL MAWHINNEY
Accounts Assistants DIANNE SUGDEN
ANNE-MARIE DAVENPORT
DOMINIQUE FROMONT
FA SULUVAVE
PHILIPPA RACE
Payroll ANDY CALDER
LINUS MURPHY
ANDREW COCHRANE
SEBASTIAN MARR
New Line Controller PAUL PROKOP
Business & Legal Affairs Executive SUZANNE ROSENCRANS
Financial Consultant ANDREW MATTHEWS
Production Attorney SCOTT KANYUCK
Contract Administrator SONYA THOMPSEN HALSEY
Contract Administrator H. MATTHEW ISRAEL
New Line Coordinator EMILY GLATTER
Merchandising Coordinator ALYSON MCRAE
Publicist CLAIRE RASKIND COOPER
Assistant Publicist MELISSA BOOTH
Stills Photographer PIERRE VINET
Landscape Stills Photographer CRAIG POTTON
Directors Second Units JOHN MAHAFFIE
GEOFF MURPHY
Directors Additional Second Units IAN MUNE
GUY NORRIS
Directors Of Photography Second Units ALLEN GUILFORD
JOHN CAVILL
SIMON RABY
RICHARD BLUCK
NIGEL BLUCK
ALUN BOLLINGER
Aerial Unit Director Of Photography PHIL PASTUHOV
Operators PETER MCCAFFREY
CAMERON MCLEAN
GERRY VASBENTER
JOHN DAY
Focus Pullers COLIN DEANE
ULRIC RAYMOND
DEAN MCCARROLL
PAUL SAMUELS
ADAM CLARKE
JAC FITZGERALD
IAN MCCARROLL
Clapper / Loaders ANDREW MCGEORGE
SEAN KELLY
CALLAN GREEN
Trainees PHILIP SMITH
STEPHANIE KUTTNER
Spacecam Technician GERALD GANGER
Wescam Technician DOUG MONTE
Camera Pilots ALFIE SPEIGHT
BILL REID
TONY MONK
Video Assist Operators CRAIG MADOC
SIMON CURRIE
ANTHONY SUMICH
Video Assistants LUCY BOWEY
RICHARD SHAW
MICHAELA MAGUIRE
Sound Recordists HAMMOND PEEK
KEN SAVILLE
MALCOLM CROMIE
Boom Operators CORRIN ELLINGFORD
MATT CUIRC LUKE GOODWIN
Cable EOIN COX
Wardrobe Manager JANIS MACEWAN
Wardrobe Coordinator ELIZABETH (LIZ) MCGREGOR
Wardrobe Supervisor CAROLYN M. FENTON
Extras Coordinator BOB BUCK
Jeweller JASMINE WATSON
Wardrobe Manufacturing HAYLEY MAY
PHILIPPA LINGARD
LIBBY DEMPSTER
KERRY ROBINSON
SILVANA SACCO
JACKIE SPEEDY
PAULINE LAWS
MIRINDA PENNY
SAMANTHA BROWN
SUE FRANKLIN
Wardrobe On-Set EMMA HARRE
SIAN EVANS
CHANTELLE BOWKETT
PAULA GOODALL
FRANCESCA KING
SIMONE KNIGHT
AMANDA NEALE
KIRSTEN SACH
ANDREA PLESTED
PAULA MACEWAN
JANE WILSON
CATHERINE ANDERTON
CATHY POPE
Make Up & Hair Design PETER OWEN
PETER KING
Key Makeup & Hair JOSE L. PEREZ
Makeup & Hair JEREMY WOODHEAD
RICK FINDLATER
JANINE SCHNEIDER
LENORE STEWART
KERRYN ROBERTS
NANCY HENNAH
VIVIENNE MACGILLICUDDY "BLISS"
MARGARET ASTON
NOREEN WILKIE
TERA TREANOR
BRONWYN KNOTT
DAVINA LAMONT
Makeup & Hair Coordinator GAIL WILSON
Makeup Assistant's Coordinator ANGELA MOOAR
Wig Technician CAROLINE TURNER
Optometrist ANDREW BLACK
Art Department Manager CHRIS HENNAH
Art Department Coordinators BRIGETTE YORKE
ROXANE GAJADHAR
PA's / Runners DANIELLE OSBORNE
JAMES WALLACE
PENNY TOWNS
RUBEN ALLEN
Props Master NICK WEIR
Props Buyer NICK RIERA
Props Designer GARETH JENSEN
Standby Props SIMON BRIGHT
JOSEPH WYNYARD
SIMON HARPER
SETU LIO
VICTORIA MCKENZIE
Standby Assistants PATRICK WALKER
TRISTAN (STAN) ALLEY
GARETH MILLS
Props Makers TIM ABBOT
KEVIN BRADSHAW
PETE BUTTERS
MURRAY HUNTER
DANIEL KELLY
VIC SINGE
HAMISH WAIN
FIONA MCDONALD
KIM FERGUSON
BEN BEEMSTERBOER
ERWIN KOEDIJK
ROBERT REEDY
JOHN SHEARMAN
LESLEY EARLE TEMPLETON
DANIEL REEVE
ROD TERVOORT
NICK HODDINOT
CHRIS STREETER
TONY DRAWBRIDGE
SIMON HAMES
WAYNE ROBERTS
Draughtspersons CLARKE GREGORY
RUSSELL MURRAY
TIM PRIEST
HELEN STREVENS
PHILIP THOMAS
KATE THURSTON
Model Makers ANDREW MOYES
MATTHEW MELLOR
Construction Supervisor ED MULHOLLAND
Supervising Set Finisher KERRY DUNN
Greensmaster BRIAN MASSEY
Supervising Sculptor SAM GENET
Supervising Steelworker MATT WRATTEN
Head Sculptor BRIGITTE WUEST
Sculptors GARY HUNT
HEATHER KILGOUR
VIRGINIA LEE
KIRK NICHOLLS
NATALIE STANIFORTH
ANTHONY MARROW
JONATHAN RODGERS
DAVE ROY
BILL RYALLS
RA VINCENT
DAVID GUERIN
ANDREW MCLAY
SHANE KENNEALLY
PAUL ISAACSON
ANDREW BAGULEY
DANIEL AIRD
BLAISE ORSMAN
STEPHEN BELSTEN
DAVID HEGGLUN
Set Dressers AMBER RICHARDS
CHRIS MEDER
DAVID KOLFF
GILLIAN WEST-WALKER
JUDY ALLEY
TANEA CHAPMAN
BEN WHALE
Painters GILES SMITH
CHRIS RAMSAY
MIKE TRAVERS
TROY HANNETT
BRIAN CAMPBELL
WADE HANNETT
WARREN (BINO) SMITH
STEPHEN CRENE
BRETT LARSEN
RICHARD LOMAS
JASON HOLLAND
MANU PULLYN
CHRISTOPHER AITKEN
PAUL HALTON
HENRY DAVIES
PAUL TRAYNOR
Construction Managers NORMAN WILLERTON
MIKE HEFFERNAN
Construction Foremen BRETT BLENKIN
JIM MARSDEN
BRYAN WAKELIN
ALAN MARSHALL
GRANT FAHEY
TRACE QUINN
Leading Hands ANTON BUYS
ANDREW LLOYD
DEREK MISSELDINE
RUSSELL STOUPE
ROB WAIT
PHIL WILLIAMS
ALAN WILSON
ALAN WYLLIE
Carpenters BRENT SUTTON
KARL ANTON
JOHN BRIEN
JASON BROWNING
ALAN DAVIE
DUNCAN FIELD
ADAM FISHER
CLAYTON GEARRY
TREVOR GILLAN
PAUL HAY-CHAPMAN
ROSS HOBY
GARETH KING
JON LAMBERT
ROBERT MCGOVERN
DAVE MOORE
MICHAEL PATERSON
LEON PEHI
SCOTT PETERS
IVAN POA
WARREN ROBB
TONY ROBERTS
HOKIO TARAWHITI
DAVE VERNON
DAVID WHITE
THOMAS KIPA
WILLIAM MCPHEDRON
BEN PRINGLE
NEIL CROMIE
CHRIS GIFFORD
ROBERT KING
CHRIS MORRISON
MURRAY ROBINSON
GEOFF GOSS
GRAEME NEAL
CHRIS PURDY
FRASER SMITH
HAKOTA JAMES WALKER
REI DUNCAN
JOHN HOWE
REECE NICOL
HAMISH QUINNEY
MARK RELPH
STEPAN SKALA
DEAN SMITH
CATHY TRACEY
HANS JOHN UIVEL
IAN HUTTON
DAVID MOORE
PAUL CARVELL
PETER LOVERIDGE
BRIAN MCMILLIN
JANICE VAN ROOIJEN
ROGER HOUSTON
Hammerhands MICHAEL BAKER
JEFF CLARK
HUIA DAVIES
SELWYN DAVIES
P M DE RIJK
MATT DUNCAN
MATTHEW EASTON
SEMI FEITE
GARRICK FERGUSON
ALISTAIR FYFE
ANDY GEE
CHARLES GOODWIN
WENDY HATFIELD
MICHAEL HEEREY
VAUGHAN HICKSON
JACK REID
DUNCAN WAIT
TIMOTHY WARD
PAUL WILLIAMS
BILL LAWTON
PAUL LOVATO
JOEL DOUGLAS
MICHAEL GIBSON
JAMES GRIFFIN
SIMON MARSHALL
MATTHEW C. OLIVER
ANTHONY NORRIS
ANDRE LA BORDE
JEERAPONG PITAKKUL
SAM BROWN
ANDREW HASTINGS
RICKY SWEENEY
DOUGLAS LOTOASO
DUNCAN J. RANDALL
Greens JOSH PATTERSON
BASIL MCGAHAN
DAN KING
KEVIN SILVESTER
ANDREW RICHARDSON
SCOTT RICHARDSON
ANDREW FRASER
ANDREW KOLFE
QUINN ROBERTS
NIGEL THOMAS
GRAEME MASSEY
LISA TWORT
Standby Greens SIMON LOWE
PAULA CARSWELL
BRENT TASKER
SAM MCDOUGALL
Steelworkers NIGEL STURGEON
PHILLIP UNUIA
ARCHIE KENNEDY
Rock & Foam NICK WILLIAMS
CHRISTOPHER LAWTON
JAMES TUAPAI
MICHAEL BONNAR
MARK O'SHEA
RAYNIA PIKARI
Physical Effects Supervisor STEPHEN INGRAM
Physical Effects On-Set Coordinators RICH E. CORDOBES
BLAIR FOORD
KARL CHISHOLM
Physical Effects Technicians DARRYL RICHARDS
GEOFF CURTIS
PHIL MCLAREN
DAVE BOOTH
JOHN MOWAT
PETER ZIVKOVIC
SCOTT HARENS
WARWICK YIN
MIKE MCDONALD
RODNEY FORD
ROSS MARTINDALE
DARIAN LUMSDEN
BEN VERE-JONES
MIKE SEDDON
DEAN POWELL
Supervising Chief Lighting Technician BRIAN BANSGROVE
Chief Lighting Technicians COLIN CHASE
SIMON LYTHGOE
DAVID BROWN
STEWART SORBY
GREG NALDER
Assistant Chief Lighting Technicians ANTONY "ANTS" FARRELL
WARRICK PEACE
HENARE MATO
JOE STICK
Lighting Technicians KERI MANUEL
CHRIS RUANE
GILES COCKBURN
JAMES KENNEDY
JAMIE COUPER
MATT DENTON
JACOB BRIDGE
MATHEW RANGINUI
JAMIE NEVILL
DAVE ANDERSON
RICHARD (POSS) HOGAN
SAM MARSHALL
ANDREW AYRTON
FRANK CHRISTENSEN
Gene Operators NIGEL MACLAURIN
STACEY HOGGARD
Rigging CRAIG BRYANT
CHRIS PALMER
JASON ROBERTSON
Lighting Console Op NIGEL PERCY
Lighting Coordinator ALEX CROSS
Key Grip / Motion Control J C (HARRY) HARRISON
Supervising Key Grip TONY KEDDY
Key Grips HAMISH MCINTYRE
TERRY JOOSTEN
MURRAY LOVE
Dolly Grips ANDY REID
DEAN MAXTED
KEITH WATKINS
Best Boys DAMIEN KWOCKSUN
GEOFF TAIT
MELISSA RIRINUI
Grip Coordinator ANNIE FREAR
Technicial Continuity HELEN MCNAMARA
Grips HUW GRIFFITHS
PAUL SAWTELL
KAYNE ASHER
WAYNE SUBRITZKY
GRANT HARVEY
BRENT MARSDEN
AARON RANGI
ROB MITA
Supervising Editor JAMIE SELKIRK
Post Production Supervisors ROSEMARY DORITY
JONAS THALER
First Assistant Editor PETER SKARRATT
Assistant Editors JOANNA PRIEST
WILLIAM CAMPBELL
HEATHER SMALL
ZANE HOLMES
CINDY BOWLES
JABEZ OLSSEN
Editorial VFX Coordinator JENNY VIAL
Animatics Editor EMMA HAUGHTON
Apprentice Assistant Editors MARK HAWTHORNE
BRAD SELKIRK
PA's MEGAN FOWLDS
MEREDITH DOOLEY
Projectionist DAVE TURNBULL
Sound FX Editors BRENT BURGE
JOHN MCKAY
TIM NIELSEN
CRAIG TOMLINSON
Dialogue Editors JASON CANOVAS
Assistant Sound Editors CHRIS WARD
CHRIS TODD
KATY WOOD
First Asst. Sound Editor PETER MILLS
Assistant Dialogue Editor MARTIN KWOK
Sound IT Support CHRIS WINTER
Foley Artists PHIL HEYWOOD
SIMON HEWITT
Foley Engineer MARTIN OSWIN
Re-Recording Mixers CHRISTOPHER BOYES
MICHAEL SEMANICK
GETHIN CREAGH
Additional Re-Recording Mixer MICHAEL HEDGES

Special Make-Up, Creatures, Armour, Weapons And Miniatures By WETA WORKSHOP LTD. NEW ZEALAND

Workshop Manager TANIA RODGER
Workshop Supervisor JASON DOCHERTY
Workshop Accountant ANDREW SMITH
Senior Production Manager ANNETTE WULLEMS
Production Managers HANNAH BIANCHINI
SAVANNAH GREEN
KIM RICKARD
SUE HARDY
Production Assistants JACQ BURRELL
NICCI LOCK
PIP REISCH
TICH ROWNEY
On Set Coordinators LISA WILDERMOTH
JAMIE WILSON
Designer / Sculptors MIKE ASQUITH
JAMIE BESWARICK
SHAUN BOLTON
DANIEL FALCONER
WARREN MAHY
BEN WOOTTEN
SACHA LEES
Art Director KAYNE HORSHAM
Senior Prosthetics BRAD GREENWOOD
ROGIER SAMUELS
VANCE HARTWELL
Creatures / Prosthetics FREYA BLACKWOOD
CAROLA BROCKOFF
ROB BURNS
NORMAN CATES
WOODY CLAYTON
CHRIS COVICH
JOHN CRANEY
DAMEN JORKAS
SARAH DURNO
SUSAN DURNO
XANDER FORTERIE
BEN HAWKER
LUKE HAWKER
DARRAN HOLMES
NORI HONDA
TANYA MARRIOTT
RICH MAYBERRY
LES NAIRN
MEGUMI OGO
ROMAN REYES
GARETH SELWOOD
CARLOS SLATER
STEVE UNWIN
MARK VINIELLO
ED BIASI
Prosthetics Supervisors GINO ACEVEDO
MARJORY HAMLIN
KYM SAINSBURY DOMINIE TILL
Prosthetics Makeup KAREN ADCOCK
ANDREW BEATTIE
SEAN FOOT
BILL HUNT
TAMI LANE
DAN PERRY
DEB WATSON
Hair LYNNE WALSH
GILLY FIFORD
TOM MERITO
MEGAN BINT
HIL IRWIN
SHARON THOMAS
GAVIN SKUDDER
FIONA SOLE
Mechanist / Engineers DOMINIC TAYLOR
BILL THOMSON
WARREN BEATON
GORDON BARRELL
TAMA BERKELJON
Head Of Armour Weapons GARY MACKAY
Sword Smith PETER LYON
Leather Craftsman MIKE GREALISH
Armoursmiths STU JOHNSON
Chain Maille CARL PAYNE
WARREN GREEN
Armour Weapons / Standby GUDRUN ABBOTT
MICHAEL ABOTT
ERICA ANDERSON
MATT APPLETON
JEREMY BARR
CLARE BEATON
LESLEY BOURKES-HARDING
MATT BREBNER
MICHELLE BRYANT
JOHN CALDWELL
GLYN CARTER
ALEX DYER
CHRIS GUISE
DARIN GORDINE
JOHN HARDING
JOHN HARVEY
MICHAEL HUGHES
SIMON JAY
SIMON LAMASON
PIETRO MARSON
ROBYNNE MCINTYRE
KERRY MCSAVENEY
NARDEEN MITCHELL
BRAD MURPHY
PAUL MURPHY
KENT PARKER
FENELLA PROBERT
JEREMY RYDER
HEIDI SKEET
CHRIS SMITH
BEN STENBECK
SUZANNE STURROCK
NEIL TESTA
JANET THOMAS
WINEKE VAN'THOF
ADRIAN WALKER
PAUL WALTON
ANNEMIEK WETERINGS
GREG TOZER
TIM TOZER
MIKE WALLACE
GREG ALLISON
KEITH BARCLAY
DAVE BARSON
MORGAN BOEHRINGER
ANGELA BROWN
DUNCAN BROWN
LYNDON BURFORD
TIM CASTELOW
JO DUNCKLEY
ROB GILLIES
PAUL HAMBLETON
SUKHITA LANGFORD
RAY MASSA
FIONA MCDONALD
GARETH MCGHIE
PRANEE MCKINLEY
BEN PRICE
IAN RUXTON
EMILY-JANE STURROCK
Paint FX ALASTAIR MAHER
GARY BENNETT
JONATHON BROUGH
SOURISAK CHANPASEUTH
TONY FERRIER
Miniature Builders JOHN BASTER
MARY MACHLACHLAN
REBECCA ASQUITH
JON EWEN
MICHAEL DACZYNSKI
LIAM DUNSTAN
ANDREW DURNO
CAREY HOWE
SIMON GREENAWAY
NATHAN HALL
BRETT HARMAN
BRUCE MCNAUGHT
IAIN HUTTON
ROGER LEWIS
TIM MARWICK
DAVID TREMONT
SCOTT SCHNEIDER
NEIL SCHRADER
MATHEW SMITH
ROB UIVEL
TIM WIGMORE
Visual Effects Consultant MARK A. STETSON
Visual Effects Production Manager LIBBY HAZELL
Visual Effects Production Coordinator AARON COWAN
Visual Effects PA's KIRSTY LANCASTER
LISA THOMAS
MARY CONNOLLY
Visual Effects Art Directors PAUL LASAINE
JEREMY BENNETT
Photoshop Artist GUS HUNTER
Coordinator MARION DAVEY
3D Previz Artists RICHARD MOORE
RICHARD HOPKINS
Production Assistant PENELOPE JONES

Digital Visual Effects Designed And Created By WETA DIGITAL LTD., WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND

Animation Designed & Supervised By RANDALL WILLIAM COOK
VFX Producer EILEEN MORAN
Chief Technical Officer JON LABRIE
VFX Art Director CHRISTIAN RIVERS
Software Dev Supervisor RICHARD ADDISON-WOOD
Animation Supervisor ADAM VALDEZ
VFX Cinematographer BRIAN VAN'T HUL
3D Supervisor WAYNE "TAZ" STABLES
3D Look Supervisor STEVEN DEMERS
2D Supervisor JOHN NUGENT
Digital Models Supervisor MATT AITKEN
Senior Animators STEPHEN BUCKLEY
ANDREW CALDER
MELANIE CORDAN
STEVEN HORNBY
HEATHER KNIGHT
MATTHEW LOGUE
CHAD MOFFITT
CARLOS ROSAS
DOUG SHEPPECK
MIKE STEVENS
MARY VICTORIA
3D Sequence Leads CORY BEDWELL
GREG BUTLER
KIKI CANDELA
STEPHEN COREN
COLIN DONCASTER
RANDY GOUX
GEOFF HARVEY
SETH LIPPMAN
BRIAN SAMUELS
MARK TAIT
3D TD's ELISABETH ARKO
KELLY BECHTLE-WOODS
JULIAN BUTLER
SHINE FITZNER
MATT HIGHTOWER
MATTHIAS MENZ
JANE O'CALLAGHAN
JAMIE PILGRIM
ROGER SHORTT
FX Software Developer JIM CALLAHAN
FX Animator Lead MIKE PERRY
FX Animators DELPHINE BURATTI
RAYMOND HETU
SANDIP KALSY
LAURE LACROIX
SEAN LEWKIW
MICHAEL MANZA
2D Sequence Leads JULIAN BRYANT
KATIE HECKER
PAUL "KRUSTY" KIRWAN
ALEX LEMKE
MARK TAIT LEWIS
SAKI MITCHELL
LISA MOORE
ALFRED MURRLE
CHARLES TAIT
G.G. HEITMANN DEMERS
Compositors COLIN ALWAYS
PATRICK BERGERON
ROGER BOLTON
JON BOWEN
SONIA CALVERT
PAUL CONWAY
DAVID HOUGHTON-WILLIAMS
CLAIRE INGLIS
FRED PLACE
TOM PROCTOR
THERESA RYGIEL
2D Software Developer SHANE COOPER
2D Colourist HOLLY ACTON
Matte Painting Lead MAX DENNISON
Senior Matte Painter WAYNE HAAG
Matte Painters LAURENT BEN-MIMOUN
YANICK DUSSEAULT
ROGER KUPELIAN
MICHAEL LLOYD
Conceptual Digital Visualization GRAY HORSFIELD
Environment TD HIROAKI MURAMOTO
Digital Modellers KYLA BENDALL
GLEN CHRISTIE
YVONNE CUTHBERT
BRADFORD dECAUSSIN
ANDREA MERLO
ROBERT O'NEILL
Creature Lead ERIC SAINDON
Pre-Pro Shading Supervisor GUY WILLIAMS
Texture Painter Lead DARREN BEDWELL
Rotoscope Supervisor GREG SHIMP
Senior Paint Artist HILLARY COVEY
Motion Editor Lead SANDRA WARREN
Creature TD's FELIX BALBAS
PATRICIA PAWLAK
DANA PETERS
BAY RAITT
JASON SCHLEIFER
DAVID SCOTT
PAUL STORY
STEPHEN UNTERFRANZ
Shader Writers JOHN ANDERSON
ROBERT SHRIDER
KEVIN SMITH
CHU TANG
PAUL MCINNES
Texture Painters MILES BELLAS
PAUL CAMPION
MEL JAMES
JENNIFER JUNG KIM
SERGEI NEVSHUPOV
RAINER STOLLE
Crowd Software Developer & Supervisor STEPHEN REGELOUS
Senior Massive Crowd TD JON ALLITT
Lead Massive Crowd TD MIKE MORASKY
Motion Tree Designer CARRIE THIEL
Motion Tree Designer SHARON JAMES
Massive Crowd TD's PAUL CHARISSE
JOHN HALEY
JOOSTEN KUYPERS
OLLIE RANKIN
GEOFF TOBIN
LILA VESELEY
IMERY WATSON
LISA WILD
Mocap Supervisor FRANÇOIS LAROCHE
Mocap Supervisor GREG ALLEN
Motion Editors KYLE ASHLEY
PATRICK RUNYON
IWAN SCHEER
Lead Performance Animator RAMON RIVERO
Mocap TD XIAOHONG LIU
Mocap Technician JAMES VAN DER REYDEN
Mocap Prop Design FRANK COWLRICK
Camera TD's LEE BRAMWELL
ERINA FON
ALEX KRAMER
JAKE LEE
SEAN MATHIESON
TIM MCCALLUM
MATT MUELLER
STEPHAN REMSTEDT
Senior Software Developer JEFF HAMELUCK
Software Developer PHILIP HUNTER
Software Engineer BRET HUGHES
Survey Software Developer NICK MCKENZIE
Rotoscope Artists DAVID BRUNETTE
JIM CROASDALE
ALEX MEIN SMITH
BARRY METIN
GEORGE OLIVER JR.
EMRYS PLAISTED
KARA VANDELEUR
CHRISTINE WATKINS
Paint Artists QUENTIN HEMA
HELEN PAUL
DONNY RAUSCH
PHIL VAN DER REYDEN
Line Producer ROBERT SCHAJER
Facilities Manager SUZANNE LABRIE
Sequence Coordinators KEITH FOSTON
CHERYL KERR
CYNDI OCHS
SANDY TAYLOR
NAOMI BOWDEN
Human Resources Manager RACHEL THOMPSON
Production Accountants STEVE BAYLISS
Assistant To VFX Producer EMA POMARE
2D Coordinator STEVEN MCKENDRY
Human Resources Assistant SUSIE KLEIS
3D Coordinator CLARE BURGESS
Motion Coordinator MAHRIA SANGSTER
Accounts Assistant HEATHER KINASTON-SMITH
Matte Painting Coordinator ANNE TAUNGA
Production PA's/ Runners MIKE GUNN
SARAH MORSE
JACQUI PRYOR
DANIEL STORY
ALISTAIR TYE-SAMSON
MICHAEL WALLIS
Schedule Coordinator GENEVIEVE MCMAHON
Digital Resource Manager ADRIAN SAMUELS
On-Set Digital Supervisor BEN PIERRE
2D Assistant CAMPBELL ROSE
Senior Pre-Pro Coordinator NICK BOOTH
On-Set Survey Technicians MALCOLM ANGELL
CHRIS BROWN
HANNAH CLARKE
ANDREW LAWTON
NIC MARRISON
VFX Editor MATT HOLMES
Assistant Editors ZOE LAMAERA
LUCAS PUTNAM
Editorial Assistants MARTIN SIMCOCK
JADE LORIER
Head Of Digital Imaging PETE WILLIAMS
Scan / Record Technician MOHAN RAMACHANDRAN
Digital Operations Manager MILTON NGAN
Production Engineers BEN BRITTON
TOMEK PIATEK
Technical Support Manager REBECCA DOWNES
Data Operations Manager SHANE MCEWAN
Render Wrangler CAMPBELL MARCH
Technical Assistant NIKLAS PRESTON
Technical Systems Assistant ALEXANDRA COOK
Systems Administrators EVAN FRASER
PAUL GUNN
JAMES MILLINGTON
Visual FX Producer R&D / PRE CHARLIE MCCLELLAN
Digital FX Supervisor R&D / PRE JOHN SHEILS
Assistant To R&D VFX Producer LISA JOSEPHS
Production Manager R&D / PRE ALBERT MASON
Ford Of Bruinen Sequence By DIGITAL DOMAIN
Visual Effects Supervisor MARK O. FORKER
Visual Effects Producer KELLY L'ESTRANGE
Digital Effects Coordinator JESSICA DARA WESTBROOK
Digital Effects Supervisor KELLY PORT
Visual Effects Coordinator ERIK POPE
Compositing Supervisor DARREN POE
3D Effects Animator MARKUS KURTZ
Character Animators BERND ANGERER
PIOTR KARWAS
Digital Compositors BRANDON MCNAUGHTON
BRENNAN PREVATT
Technical Developers GREG DUDA
DAN LEMMON
Visual Effects Director Of Photography TONY ANDERSON
Visual Effects Executive Producer NANCY BERNSTEIN
Additional Visual Effects By ANIMAL LOGIC FILM
Digital FX Supervisor CHRIS GODFREY
Visual Effects Executive Producer MURRAY POPE
Digital Effects Line Producer AMBER NAISMITH
Art Directors DEBORAH MACNAMARA
DAVID WOODLAND
Compositors AARON BARCLAY
DAVID DALLY
JONATHAN HAIRMAN
3D Animators IAN BROWN
LINDSAY FLEAY
Additional Visual Effects By OKTOBOR
Visual Effects Supervisors GEOFF DIXON
DEAN LYON
STEEN BECH
Visual Effects Coordinator SARAH MCLAUCHLAN
Inferno Artists PAUL FREEMAN
MARTYN (MOOSE) CULPITT
JENS-PETER SJOBERG
TONY COLE
Flame Artists JONNY KOFOED
MARC SMITH
Additional Visual Effects By RHYTHM & HUES GMD
Miniatures Unit
Visual Effects Director Of Photography ALEX FUNKE
Miniatures Director Of Photography/
Director Of Photography
CHUCK SCHUMAN
Mocon Programmer DAVID HARDBERGER
Focus Pullers JUSTIN TOPZAND
ANIKO SAFRAN
Clapper Loaders MATTHEW PARSONS
STEPHEN ALLANSON
NIGEL BURTON
First Assistant Director MARTY WALSH
Second Assistant Director / Coordinator BELINDALEE HOPE
Script Supervisor MERRIN RUCK
Assistant Coordinator VERONIQUE LAWRENCE
Videosplit/Projectionist TAM WEBSTER
Runner ANNA COTTLE
Production Assistant DEAN JOHNSTON
Chief Lighting Technicians ROB KERR
CHRIS MATTHEWS
Lighting Technicians REAGAN JONES
JAMES BARR
EDWARD TYRIE
JAMIE APPLEGATE
RUBEN MORRISON
Key Grips JONATHAN WOOLF
MILES MURPHY
Grips RICHARD TURTON
DAMON SELKIRK
OLLY COLEMAN
PETER SMITH
Motion Control HUGH SMITH
HENK PRINS
CHRIS DAVISON
MIKE KELLY
GERALD THOMPSON
JENS NORMANN
Motion Control / Camera Engineer MORITZ WASSMANN
Physical Effects Technician SVEN HARENS
Model Technicians PAUL VAN OMMEN
ROB TOWNSHEND
VERENA JONKER
JAMES BRYSON
KYLE GUDSELL
DIMITRI FROST
ALAN PILKINGTON
Unit Manager MALCOLM CAMPBELL
Trainee JAMES COULING
Stage Helper ANDREW FUNKE
Unit Managers PETA SINCLAIR
MIKE TURNER
RUA HOWE
KEVIN MAGILL
Unit MISSY RIKA
NEVILLE TURNER
ANDY SOUTH
MARK ROSS
WESLEY PRIEST
PANIA HOWE
DION TAMIHANA
JOCELYN KARAITIANA
PETER CLARKE
KOSTA VATSELIAS
TRACY WOOLLEY
JAKE KOROI
JOSEPH WINIATA
WAYNE (RED) WICKMAN
Paramedic / Safety MIKE HAYDEN
Safety / Medics STEVE BUTLER
ANDY BUCKLEY R.N.
Nurse DIANE MOYNAGH
Security Coordinator BARRY THOMSON
Head Animal Wrangler DAVE JOHNSON
Horse Coordinator STEPHEN OLD
Horse Trainer DON REYNOLDS
Veterinary Surgeon RAY LENAGHAN
Stable Foreman LEE SOMERVELL
Wrangler / Make Up Artist MARK KINASTON-SMITH
Riding Instructors ROBBIE MILLER
HELEN YOUNG
Horse Wranglers CHRISTOPHER RUTTEN
CARLA GAMMONS
KERRIE MORGAN
Riders LEN BAYNES
JASON FROST-EVANS
MARCUS JAMES
CARL TAYLOR
DAMON WYMAN
CHRIS KIRKHAM
STEWART DROMGOL
SHAUN THOMPSON
JIMMY CHATFIELD
REBECCA HOWELL
Transport Manager RAVI DUBÉ
Transport Coordinators MURRAY O'NEIL
GLENN SHAW
Transport Captains CARL MCHUGH
ARTHUR MATTHEWS
KENT GREENWOOD MICHAEL STRICKLAND
Drivers ARTHUR (ART) FELL
BETTY GRAHAM
MATHEW CUTFIELD
JERRAM MURRAY
SPENCER FAULKNER
STUART KARENA
BRENT ORMSBY
BRUCE BARTLEY
GEORGINA WELLS
ALISTAIR HOWDEN
JIM MARTIN
Mechanics GARY TUDOR
ROB KOCH
Transport Assistant TAMSIN WEBBER
Executive In Charge Of Music PAUL BROUCEK
Music Business Affairs LORI SILFEN
Music Editors SUZANA PERIC
NANCY ALLEN
Associate Music Producer MICHAEL TREMANTE
Recorded By JOHN KURLANDER
Mixed By PETER COBBIN AT
ABBEY ROAD STUDIOS
Music Performed By THE LONDON PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA
NEW ZEALAND SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA
THE LONDON VOICES
THE LONDON ORATORY SCHOOL
SCHOLA
Choir Masters TERRY EDWARDS
MICHAEL MCCARTHY
IGELESE ETE
Featured Vocalists ENYA
ELISABETH FRASER
EDWARD ROSS
MABEL FALETOLU
Music Contractors RUTH CORNES
ISOBEL GRIFFITHS
Recorded At COLOSSEUM, WATFORD
AIR LYNDHURST
ABBEY ROAD STUDIOS, LONDON
WELLINGTON TOWN HALL, NEW ZEALAND
Additional Music Crew PLAN 9 & DAVID LONG
KAREN ELLIOTT
JONATHAN ALLEN
SIMON KILN
MICHAEL PRICE
ANDREW DUDMAN
MIREK STILES
CHRIS COZENS
KEVIN MAHONCHAK
VIC FRASER
ADRIANA MARINESCU
GREG LAPORTA
JOHN WRIGGLE
JEFF GRACE
TOBY WOOD
JENNIFER DUNNINGTON
NIGEL SCOTT
BECCA GATRELL
HUGO WARD
JIM BRUENING
SARAH GROMKO

FLAMING RED HAIR
Music Composed & Performed By DAVID DONALDSON, DAVID LONG, STEPHEN ROCHE AND JANET RODDICK
With PETER DALY, CHRIS O'CONNOR, RUAIRIDH MORRISON AND GRANT SHEARER
Courtesy Of MANA MUSIC IN DREAMS
Lyrics By FRAN WALSH
Music Composed By HOWARD SHORE

Soundtrack Album Available On REPRISE RECORDS

Caterers FLYING TRESTLES

The Filmmakers Wish To Extend Their Personal Thanks To The Following For Their
Contribution To The Making Of This Movie:
DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION TE PAPA ATAWHAI
WELLINGTON CITY COUNCIL
WELLINGTON REGIONAL COUNCIL'S PARKS AND FORESTS
NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE TE OPE KAATUA O AOTEAROA
BILL WELDEN
TOM SHIPPEY
SCOTT REYNOLDS
NEW ZEALAND LEGAL SERVICES, SIMPSON GRIERSON
BANK OF NEW ZEALAND
MARTY KATZ SPECIAL THANKS TO PETER NELSON & KEN KAMINS
AND TO THE THOUSANDS OF OTHERS WHO HELPED MAKE THIS FILM A REALITY.

FOR JOAN AND BILL JACKSON
THANK YOU FOR YOUR BELIEF, SUPPORT AND LOVE.

HE MIHI NUI HOKI KI NGA TANGATA WHENUA O AOTEAROA.
MA RANGI RAUA KO PAPA TATOU E MANAAKI, E TIAKI HEI NGA TAU E TU MAI NEI.

FILMED ON LOCATION IN NEW ZEALAND AND AT CAMPERDOWN STUDIOS, WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND.

NO ANIMAL WAS ABUSED, ILL-TREATED OR NEGLECTED IN THE MAKING OF THIS MOVIE.
ANIMAL ACTION WAS MONITORED BY THE ANIMAL WELFARE INSTITUTE OF NEW ZEALAND.

Digital Colour Grading THE POSTHOUSE AG
Supervising Digital Colourist PETER DOYLE
Lead Digital Colourists FLORIAN "UTSI" MARTIN
DAVID COLE
JÖRG W. BUNGERT
Imaging Technology Supervisor HARALD BRENDEL
Producers MARTIEN COUCKE
NICK RICHARDSON
Production Assistant KATHERINE REMUS
Digital Film Grading System COLOURFRONT
Lead Developer MARK JASZBERENYI
Lead Programmer GYULA PRISKIN
Programmers GABOR FORGACS
FERENC BECHTOLD
Re-Recording Facility THE FILM UNIT LTD.,
WELLINGTON
Foley Recording REDLINE SOUND STUDIOS,
SYDNEY
Facility Manager JOHN NEILL
ADR Facilities CAMPERDOWN STUDIOS,
WELLINGTON
MAGMASTER / 4MC, LONDON
Photographed On KODAK MOTION PICTURE FILM
Colour & Telecine Dailes By THE FILM UNIT LTD, NEW
ZEALAND
Prints By DELUXE
Titles Designed By PACIFIC TITLE
Telecine JON NEWELL & SHANON MORATTI
Colour Timer LYNNE REED
Lab Liaison GRANT CAMPBELL
Lab Manager DEAN EVANS
Negative Cutter UPPER DECK FILM SERVICES
Film Unit Ceo SUE THOMPSON
Completion Guaranty By INTERNATIONAL FILM GUARANTORS, INC.
Camera And Lenses By ARRI GERMANY SPACECAM
Aerial Camera System Provided By SPACECAM SYSTEMS, INC.
Wescam Provided By WESCAM
Lighting Equipment Supplied By AFM LIGHTING

WWW.LORDOFTHERINGS.NET MPAA NO. 38473
SDDS
DOLBY DIGITAL
DTS
RELEASED ON FUJIFILM

THE CHARACTERS AND INCIDENTS PORTRAYED AND THE NAMES HEREIN ARE FICTITIOUS, AND ANY SIMILARITY TO THE NAME, CHARACTER OR HISTORY OF ANY PERSON IS ENTIRELY COINCIDENTAL AND UNINTENTIONAL. THIS MOTION PICTURE PHOTOPLAY IS PROTECTED BY LAW. ANY UNAUTHORIZED DUPLICATION AND/OR DISTRIBUTION OF THIS PHOTOPLAY MAY RESULT IN CIVIL LIABILITY AND CRIMINAL PROSECUTION. THIS MOTION PICTURE IS BEING EXHIBITED UNDER SPECIFIC LICENSE AND IS NOT FOR SALE."THE LORD OF THE RINGS", THE CHARACTERS, NAMES AND PLACES THEREIN ™THE SAUL ZAENTZ COMPANY
D/B/A TOLKIEN ENTERPRISES, UNDER LICENSE TO NEW LINE PRODUCTIONS, INC.

COPYRIGHT © 2001 NEW LINE PRODUCTIONS, INC.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

New Line Cinema
A AOL Time Warner Company

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+