Opening Logo[]
Opening Credits[]
- walt disney pictures presents
- Toy Story
- A Pixar Production
- executive producers Edwin Catmull and Steve Jobs
- Supervising Technical Director William Reeves
- Music by Randy Newman
- Songs Written & Performed by Randy Newman
- Original Story by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton and Joe Ranft
- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen and Alec Sokolow
- Produced by Ralph Guggenheim and Bonnie Arnold
- Directed by John Lasseter
Ending Credits[]
- Art Director Ralph Eggleston
- Film Editors Robert Gordon and Lee Unkrich
- Supervising Animator Pete Docter
- Sound Design Gary Rydstrom
- Production Supervisor: Karen Robert Jackson
Cast[]
- Woody: Tom Hanks
- Buzz Lightyear: Tim Allen
- Mr. Potato Head: Don Rickles
- Slinky Dog: Jim Varney
- Rex: Wallace Shawn
- Hamm: John Ratzenberger
- Bo Peep: Annie Potts
- Andy: John Morris
- Sid: Erik von Detten
- Mrs. Davis: Laurie Metcalf
- Sergeant: R. Lee Ermey
- Hannah: Sarah Freeman
- TV Announcer: Penn Jillette
- "You've Got a Friend in Me" (End Title)
- Written and Produced by: Randy Newman
- Performed by: Randy Newman & Lyle Lovett
- Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
Story[]
- Story Supervisors: Joe Ranft, Robert Lence
- Story Coordinator: Susan E. Levin
- Story Artists: Andrew Stanton, Kelly Asbury, Ash Brannon, Mike Cachuela, Jill Culton, Pete Docter, Perry Farinola, Jason Katz, Bud Luckey, Jeff Pidgeon
Animation[]
Directing Animators | Rich Quade |
Ash Brannon | |
Animation Managers | Triva Von Klark |
Bz Petroff | |
Animators | Michael Berenstein |
Kim Blanchette | |
Colin Brady | |
Davey Crockett Feiten | |
Angie Glocka | |
Rex Grignon | |
Tom K. Gurney | |
Jimmy Hayward | |
Hal T. Hickel | |
Karen Kiser | |
Anthony B. Lamolinara | |
Guionne Leroy | |
Bud Luckey | |
Les Major | |
Glenn McQueen | |
Mark Oftedal | |
Jeff Pidgeon | |
Jeff Pratt | |
Steve Rabatich | |
Roger Rose | |
Steve Segal | |
Doug Sheppeck | |
Alan Sperling | |
Doug Sweetland | |
David Tart | |
and | |
Ken Willard (1959 - 1995) | |
Additional Animation | Shawn P. Krause |
Matt Luhn | |
Bob Peterson | |
Andrew Schmidt | |
Animation Coordinator | Maureen E. Wylie |
Animation Check | Heather Knight |
Technical Artists[]
Associate Technical Director | Eben Fiske Ostby |
Technical Department Manager | Allison Smith Murphy |
Modeling Team | Mark Adams |
Ronen Barzel | |
Kevin Bjorke | |
Loren C. Carpenter | |
Deborah R. Fowler | |
Damir Frkovic | |
Shalini Govil-Pal | |
David R. Haumann | |
Mark Tiberius Henne | |
Yael Milò | |
Darwyn Peachey | |
Rick Sayre | |
Eliot Smyrl | |
Galyn Susman | |
Graham Walters | |
Modeling & Shading Coordinator | Deirdre Warin |
Shader & Visual Effects Supervisor | Thomas Porter |
Shader Team | Anthony A. Apodaca |
Brian M. Rosen | |
Eliot Smyrl | |
Graham Walters | |
Keith B.C. Gordon | |
Larry Gritz | |
Loren C. Carpenter | |
Mitch Prater | |
Rick Sayre | |
Visual Effects | Mark T. Henne |
Oren Jacob | |
Darwyn Peachey | |
Mitch Prater | |
Brian M. Rosen | |
Lighting Supervisors | Sharon Calahan |
Galyn Susman | |
Lighting Leads | Lisa Forssell |
Deborah R. Fowler | |
Tru'o'ng Gia Tien | |
William A. Wise | |
Lighting Team | Mark Adams |
Anthony A. Apodaca | |
Larry Aupperle | |
Cynthia Dueltgen | |
Damir Frkovic | |
Shalini Govil-Pai | |
Larry Gritz | |
David R. Haumann | |
Oren Jacob | |
Ewan Johnson | |
Konishi Sonoko | |
Les Major | |
Yael Milò | |
Desiree Mourad | |
Kelly O'Connell | |
Jeff Pratt | |
Mark T. Vandewettering | |
Illumination Engineer | Ronen Barzel |
Lighting & Rendering Coordinator | Barbara T. Labounta |
Assistant Coordinator | Douglas Todd |
Rendering Wranglers | Keith Olenick |
Andrew Cho | |
Michael Fong | |
Michael Lorenzen | |
Vivek Verma | |
Additional Modeling | Mark Eastwood |
Monique Hodgkinson | |
Grey Holland |
Art[]
Art Manager | Terry Herrmann McQueen |
Designer/Illustrator | Bob Pauley |
Lead CG Painter | Tia W. Kratter |
CG Painter/Designer | William Cone |
CG Painter | Robin Cooper |
Sculptors | Shelley Danieis Lekven |
Norm Decarie | |
Character Design | Bob Pauley |
Bud Luckey | |
Andrew Stanton | |
William Cone | |
Steve Johnson | |
Peter De Seve | |
Tom Holloway | |
Jean Gillmore | |
Concept Artwork | Steve Johnson |
Lou Fancher | |
Kevin Hawkes | |
William Joyce | |
William Cone | |
David Gordon | |
Bob Pauley | |
Nilo Rodis |
Layout[]
Layout Manager | Bz Petroff |
Supervising Layout Artist | Craig Good |
Lead Layout Artists | Ewan Johnson |
Kevin Björke | |
Layout Artists | Roman Figun |
Desirée Mourad | |
Set Dressers | Kelly O'Connell |
Konishi Sonoko | |
Ann M. Rockwell | |
Additional Layout | Shawn P. Krause |
Bob Peterson | |
Andrew Schmidt |
Editorial[]
Editorial Manager | Julie M. McDonald |
Assistant Editors | Robin Lee |
Tom Freeman | |
Ada Cochavl | |
Dana Mulligan | |
Second Assistant Editors | Steven Liu |
Torbin Xan Bullock | |
Editorial Coordinator | Deirdre Morrison |
Apprentice Editor/Digital Librarian | Phyllia Oyama |
apprentice editor | Ed Fuller |
Editorial Production Assistant | Jesse William Wallace |
Storyreel Music Wrestler | Robert Randies |
Assistant Music Wrestler | Ling Ling Li |
Camera[]
Camera Manager | Julie M. McDonald |
Photoscience Consultant | D. Difrancesco |
Camera Supervisor | Louis Rivera |
Camera Engineer | Matthew Martin |
Camera Technician | Don Conway |
Monitor Calibration Software | Michael Shantzis |
Production[]
Senior Production Associate | Susan Hamana |
Production Controller | Kevin Reher |
Assistant Production Accountant | Terri Greening |
Pixar Finance | Lisa Ellis |
Purchasing/Facilities Manager | Dennis "DJ" Jennigs |
Purchasing Assistant | Kathleen Handy |
Production Coordination | Lori Lombarde |
Ellen Devine | |
Assistant Production Coordinators | Victoria Jaschob |
Lucas Putnam | |
Production Schedules Coordinator | Katherine Sarafian |
Production Office Assistants | Jonas Rivera |
Alethea Harampolis | |
Christian Hill | |
Nancy Copeland | |
Marketing & Promotions Coordinator | Monica Corbin |
Unit Publicial | Lauren Strongoff |
Digital Angel | Daria K. Anderson |
Assistant to Ralph Guggenhelm | Deirdre Warin |
Assistant to Bonnie Arnold | Lori Lombardo |
Assistants to John Lasseter
and William Reeves |
Heather L. Feng |
Susan E. Levin |
Production Interns[]
Andrew Caldwell | Martin Caplan |
Ryan Chisum | Takeshi Hasegawn |
Jay Hathaway | Jason Henry |
Steven Kani | Victoria Livingston |
Kevin Page | Gastavo Ramirez |
Benjamin Salles | David Thomas |
COMPUTER SYSTEMS[]
Computer Systems Manager | David H. Ching |
Hardware Engineer | Neftali "El Magnifico" Alvarez |
Software Engineers | Bill Carson |
Ken Huey | |
Logistics Programmer | Heidi Stettner |
Macintosh Systems Engineer | Michael E. Murdock |
Hardware Technician | Edgar Quinoñes |
Systems Operators | Onny P. Carr |
Alec Wong | |
Media Systems Engineer | Alex Stahi |
Modeling & Animation System Development[]
William Reeves | Eben Fiske Ostby |
John Lasseter | Sam Leffler |
Darwyn Peachey | Ronen Barzel |
Loren C. Carpeter | Thomas Hahn |
Chris King | Peter Nye |
Drew Rogge | Brian M. Rosen |
Rick Sayre | Michael Shantzis |
Eliot Smyrl | Heidi Stettner |
Renderman@ Software Development[]
Anthony A. Apodaca | Loren C. Carpenter |
Ed Catmull | Rob Cook |
Pat Hanrahan | Steve Johnson |
Jim Lawson | Sam Leffier |
M.W. Mantle | Dan McCoy |
Darwyn Peachey | Thomas Porter |
William Reeves | David Salesin |
Don Schreiter | Mark Vandewettering |
Digital Massage Therapist | Narottama Alden |
MUSIC[]
Additional Score Producer | Carl Fortina |
Post Production Administrator | Margaret Yu |
Post Production Scheduler | Heather Jane MacDonald Smith |
Post Production Sound Services Provided by
- Skywalker Sound
A Division of Lucas Digital LTD., Marin County, California
Re-Recorded at | Gary Summers |
Re-Recording Mixers | Gary Rydstrom |
Supervising Sound Editor | Tim Holland |
ADR Editor | Marilyn Mccoppen |
Sound Effects Editor | Pat Jackson |
Foley Editor | Mary Helen Leasman |
Assistant Sound Design | Tom Meyers |
Assistant Sound Editors | J.R. Grubbs |
Susan Sanford | |
Susan Popovic | |
Dan Engstrom | |
Foley Artists | Dennis Thorpe |
Tom Barwick | |
Foley Recordist | Tony Eckert |
Casting Consultant | Ruth Lambert |
Additional Casting | Nancy Hayes |
ADR Voice Casting | Mickie McGowan Barbera 💈 Harris |
ADDITIONAL VOICES[]
- Jack Angel, Spencer Aste, Greg Berg, Lisa Bradley, Kendall Cunningham, Debi Derryberry, Cody Dorkin, Bill Farmer, Craig Good, Gregory Grudt, Danielle Judovits, Sam Lasseter, Brittany Levenbrown, Sherry Lynn, Scott McAfee, Mickie McGowan, Ryan O'Donohue, Jeff Pidgeon, Patrick Pinney, Phil Proctor, Jan Rabson, Joe Ranft, Andrew Stanton, Shane Sweet
EDITORIAL AND POST PRODUCTION[]
Post Production Manager | Sarah Duran |
Randy Newman | |
Music Recorded and Mixed by | Frank Wolf |
Music Editor | Jim Flamberg |
Associate Music Editor | Helena Lea |
Music Production Supervisor | Tod Cooper |
Orchestra Contractor | Sandy De Crescent |
Music Preparation | Jo Ann Kane Music Service |
Recording Assistants | Greg Dennen |
Los Angeles | Tom Hardisty |
Bill Kinsley | |
Susan Mclean | |
Rail Rogut | |
Music Recorded at | Sony Pictures Studios |
Conway Recording Studios | |
Ocean Way Recording | |
Music Remixed at | signet sound studios |
Dialogue Recording | Doc Kane |
Bob Baron | |
Black And White Processing
|
Joe Parra John White
|
Negative Cutters | Mary Beth Smith |
Rick Mac🖥kay | |
Post Production Administrator
Projection
Toy Consultant Title Design |
Jeannine Berger
Don Henry Mike Mozart Burke Mattsson Susan Bradley |
Title by | Buena Vista Imaging |
Title Optical Supervisor | Mark Dornfeld |
Live Action Dog Reference
Wild Life Consultant
Animal Anatomy Consultant Live Lion and Animal Models by |
April, Jenny, Maggie Mae, Max and Molly
Jim Fowler Stuart Sumida David McMillan Nick Toth/Cougar Hill Ranch |
PRODUCTION BABIES[]
- Aldan, Alice, Amalia, Ann, Audrey, Ben, Chase, Emily, Erin, Gemma, Isaac, Jake, Jenna, Katie, Lielle, Lily, Max, Nathaniel, Neftall, Ryan, Sam, Sonia, Will
- Computer Systems for Final Rendering
- SUN MICROSYSTEMS, INC.
special thanks[]
- interactive computer workstations silicon graphics, inc.
- 3-D modeling software alias research, inc.
- video playback hardware fast forward video, inc.
- 2-D paint software interactive effects, inc.
- film recording equipment management graphics, inc.
- rendered by renderman®
- processing by monaco labs
- prints by technicolor®
- produced and distributed on eastman film
SONGS[]
- "You've Got a Friend in Me", "Strange Things", "I Will Go Sailing No More"
Written, Performed and Produced by: Randy Newman - "Hakuna Matata
Music By Elton John
Lyrics By Tim Rice
- "You've Got a Friend in Me", "Strange Things", "I Will Go Sailing No More"
- "You’ve Got A Friend In Me"
- Randy Newman Appears Courtesy of File:Reprise Records logo.jpg
- Lyle Lovett Appears Courtesy of Curb Music Company and File:MCA Records logo.jpg
- Soundtrack Available on Cassette and Compact Disc from
- Video Game and CD-ROM Available from
- Visit Toy Story Online at www.toystory.com
- No. 16302
- COPYRIGHT © MCMXCV THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY
- All Rights Reserved
- This Motion Picture Was Created By Hi-Tech Toons For Purposes Of Copyright Law In The United Kingdom
- Distributed By: BUENA VISTA PICTURES DISTRIBUTION, INC.